Calendars

Dates & locations may well change from time to time during the year.
Updated on:- Tuesday, May 19, 2015

  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2015
  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
  • 2010
  • 2009
  • 2008
  • 2007
  • 2006
  • 2005
Event Date Location Type Qualification
AGM place date time
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
5 Sep
12 Sep
Saint Lucia
National Team
Qualifying Standard
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Event Date Location Type Qualification
AGM place date time
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
2 Aug
21 Aug
Rio, Brazil
National Team
Qualifying Standard
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Event Date Location Type Qualification
AGM place date time
31 Jan
RHAC - 12 - 4pm
None
7 Feb
Dive Saint Lucia 6 - 9pm
8 Feb
Pigeon Island - 7 - 11 am
13 Feb
Sandals
24 Feb
1 Mar
Barbados
None
14 Mar
RHAC - 12 - 4pm
None
4 Apr
8 Apr
Barbados
2 x AA
9 Apr
12 Apr
None
23 May
RHAC
None
5 Jun
7 Jun
Barbados
None
1 Jun
6 Jun
TBD
8 & Up
7 Jun
Pigeon Island - 7 - 11am
19 Jun
26 Jun
Barbados
National Team
2 x AAA
10 Jul
12 Jul
TBD
10 Jul
28 Jul
Toronto, Canada
National Team
Qualifying Standard
24 Jul
9 Aug
Kazan, Russia
National Team
Qualifying Standard
14 Aug
16 Aug
Trinidad
None CARIFTA
1 Sep
6 Sep
Sinapore
National Team
1 x AAAA
5 Sep
12 Sep
Samoa
National Team
1 x AAAA
12 Sep
13 Sep
RHAC
None
27 Sep
Pigeon Island
9 Oct
11 Oct
RHAC
6 Nov
8 Nov
Antigua
Selected Team
14 Nov
RHAC
None
21 Nov
Pigeon Island - 6 - 12am
16 & Up
4 Dec
6 Dec
RHAC
None
10 Dec
13 Dec
Trinidad
Qualifying Standards
Event Date Location Type Qualification
SLASA AGM Wednesday, 9th April 2014, Baygardens Inn, Ixora Room 7pm
26 Jan
RHAC - 12 - 4pm
open
none
 
8 Feb
Yacht Club Rodney Bay
   
16 Feb
RHAC - 12 - 4pm
open
none
2 Mar
Pigeon Island
Open Water
Some Restrictions
27 Feb
1 Mar
Guadeloupe
open
none
3 Mar
9 Mar
Guadeloupe
4 Mar
9 Mar
Barbados
open
none
16 Mar
RHAC - 12 - 4pm
open
none
23 Mar
30 Mar
Suriname
5 Apr
6 Apr
TBC
   
10 Apr
13 Apr
RHAC
open
none
21 Apr
27 Apr
ARUBA
National Team
2 x AA
TBA
RHAC
Pri Schools
23 May
25 May
Barbados
open
none
7 Jun
8 Jun
RHAC (subject to change)
open
none
22 Jun
Pigeon Island
Open Water
Some Restrictions
1 Jul
8 Jul
Barbados
National Team
2 x AAA
23 Jul
3 Aug
Glascow, Scotland
National Team
Qualifying Standard
3 Aug
9 Aug
Manhatten, USA
10 & Up
15 Aug
17 Aug
Suriname
non CARIFTA
none
16 Aug
23 Aug
Nanking, China
National Team
Qualifying Standard
21 Aug
24 Aug
RHAC
open
none
21 Sep
Pigeon Island
Open Water
10 Oct
12 Oct
RHAC (Hosted by Sea Jays)
open
none
7 Nov
Saint Lucia
National Team
Selection
7 Nov
9 Nov
RHAC
National Team
Selection
14 Nov
30 Nov
Veracruz, Mexico
National Team
Qualifying Standard
28 Nov
RHAC
Sec Schools
3 Dec
7 Dec
Doha, Qatar
National Team
1 x AAAA
TBA
RHAC
open
none
11 Dec
14 Dec
Trinidad
Qualifying Standard

 

 

Event Date Location Type Qualification
AGM 26th March 2013, Palmville Meeting Room, Coco Palm Resort
9 Feb
Saint Lucia Yacht Club
2 Feb
RHAC
12 & Under
None
16 Feb
Gaiety
24 Feb
Sandals Grand Jetty
Open
12 Feb
17 Feb
RHAC
Open
25 Feb
2 Mar
RHAC
3 Mar
RHAC
Open
30 Mar
3 Apr
Kingston, jamaica
National Team
2 x AA
11 Apr
14 Apr
RHAC
Open
None
21 Jun
RHAC
Open
Pri Schools Student
24 May
26 May
Barbados
Open
None
18 May
RHAC
Open None
31 May
2 Jun
TBC
1 Jul
5 Jul
Costa Rica
National Team
2 x AAA
19 Jul
4 Aug
Barcelona, Spain
National Team
Selected
29 Aug
1 Sep
RHAC
Open
None
16 Aug
18 Aug
Barbados
National Team
None
26 Aug
31 Aug
Dubai
National Team
Selected by Age
TBC
RHAC
Open
None
20 Oct
RHAC
Open
None
 
1 Nov
RHAC
Open
Sec Schools Student
8 Nov
10 Nov
RHAC
Open
None
TBC
RHAC
Open
None
 
23 Nov
Pigeon Island
   
POSTPONED
Open
None
13 Dec
16 Dec
Trinidad
Qual Standard
Event
Date
Location
Type
Qualification

SLASA AGM THURSDAY 5 JULY venue 7:00 p.m. at Bay Gardens Hotel - Begonia Room.

6 Jan
8 Jan
All Coaches wishing to gain FINA Level 1 Cert.
Jan
Martinique
Open
None
22 Jan
RHAC
12 & Under
None
24 Jan
Cultural Centre
28 Jan
Ixora Rm, Bay Gardens Inn
6:00 pm
All Welcome
18 Feb
Gaiety Rodney Bay
16 Feb
18 Feb
Guadeloupe
26 Feb
RHAC
Open
Open
6 Mar
11 Mar
Barbados
open
Fina Sanc YOG
18 Mar
RHAC
Open
Open
29 Mar
1 Apr
RHAC
Open
Open
Soufriere
12 Apr
15 Apr
Bahamas
Nat Team
2 x AA
2 Jun
7 Jun
Spain, France
8 Jun
RHAC
Primary School
25 May
27 May
Barbados
Open
None
31 May
3 Jun
Trinidad
Open
None
June
Martinique
Open
None
21 Jun
28 Jun
Oranjestad, Aruba
Nat Team
2 x AAA
RHAC Learn to swim Meet
RHAC
Open
Open
27 Jul
12 Aug
London, UK
Nat Team
Coach Andy's Swim Camp
16 Jul
22 Aug
Vieux Fort
23 Aug
25 Aug
RHAC
Open
Open
3 Sep
9 Sep
TBC
6 Oct
7 Oct
RHAC
Open
Open

21 Oct

RHAC New Date

Open
Open
National Team Sunday Trg
14 Oct
28 Oct
RHAC
Nat Team
16 Nov
RHAC
Open
Secondary School
9 Nov
11 Nov
Antigua
Nat Team
25 Nov
RHAC
Open
Open
7 Dec
9 Dec
RHAC
Open
Selection
12 Dec
16 Dec
Istanbul, Turkey
Nat Team
Selection
13 Dec
16 Dec
Trinidad
Open
Qualification
Event
Date
Location
Type
Qualification
SLASA AGM - Tues 29th March
14 Jan
16 Jan
RHAC - Saint Lucia
Nat Team
Selected
22 Jan
23 Jan
Martinique
Open
None
Min. of Education & Culture - Awards of Excellence - 25th January 2011 - Cultural Centre
SLASA Awards & OECS After-Party - 5th February 2011 - SLYC
National Sports Awards - 19th Feb 2011 - Gaiety
19 Feb
RHAC
Leon Hess Inter House
RHAC Learn to Swim Meet
20 Feb
RHAC
Open
27 Feb
RHAC
Open
12 & Under Only
12 Mar
13 Mar
Martinique
Open
None
8 Mar
13 Mar
Barbados
open
None
Antigua Club Meet
TBC
Antigua
20 Mar
RHAC
Open
None
RHAC Dev Meet
27 Mar
RHAC
St. Kitts Star Mile OW
27 Mar
St. Kitts
7 Apr
10 Apr
RHAC
Open
None
23 Apr
26 Apr
Barbados
Nat Team
19 May
RHAC
Open
Primary Schools
2 Jun
RHAC
Open
Secondary Schools
27 May
29 May
Barbados
Open
None
 
Postponed - Soufriere
Open
None
25 Jun
26 Jun
Martinique
Open
None
25 Jun
3 Jul
Mayaguez, Puerto Rico
Nat Team
10 Jul
RHAC
Open
None
16 Jul
31 Jul
Shanghai, China
Nat Team
1 Aug
10 AUG
RHAC
Coaches
16 Aug
21 Aug
Lima, Peru
Nat Team
Selected
25 Aug
27 Aug
RHAC
Open
None
OECS Pre Qualifiers Camp
Jul
Aug
RHAC & Vieux Fort
7 Sep
13 Sep
Isle of Man, UK
Nat team
25 Sep
RHAC
Open
None
7 Oct
9 Oct
RHAC
Open
None
13 Oct
30 Oct
Guadalajara, Mexico
Nat Team
4 Nov
6 Nov
Saint Lucia - RHAC
Nat Team
Selection
 
Pigeon Island
Open
None
27 Nov
RHAC
Open
None
11 Dec
RHAC
Open
None
15 Dec
17 Dec
Trinidad
Open
Qual Standards
Event
Date
Location
Type
Qualification
SLASA AGM 19th March 2010
23 Jan
24 Jan
Martinique
Open
None
30 Jan
Bay Gardens Inn
NA
NA
20 Feb
Gaiety on Roney Bay
14 Feb
RHAC
Open
None
20 Feb
21 Feb
Mrtinique
Open
None
28 Feb
Soufriere
Open Water
None
2 Mar
9 Mar
Barbados
open
Fina Sanc YOG
9 Mar
12 Mar
Government House & various locations
25 Mar
28 Mar
RHAC
Open
None
2 Apr
6 Apr
Jamaica
Nat Team
2 x AA
6 May
RHAC
Primary Schools
None
29 Apr
RHAC
Secondary Schools
None
Paradise Water OW Meet
Laborie
Open Water
None
16 May
RHAC
Open
None
21 May
23 May
Barbados
Open
None
26 Jun
27 June
Martinique
Open
None
26 Jun
2 Jul
Cuba
Nat Team
2 x AAA
CAC
17 Jul
1 Aug
Mayaguez, Puerto Rico
Nat Team
Qual Standards
4 Aug
12 Aug

Coaches Clinic with Coach Kimberly Bade

RHAC
14 Aug
26 Aug
Singapore
Nat Team
Qual Standards
26 Aug
28 Aug
RHAC
Open
None
19 Sep
RHAC
Open
None
3 Oct
14 Oct
Dehli, India
Nat team
Qual Standards
8th Oct
10th Oct
RHAC
Open
None
14 Jan
16 Jan
Saint Lucia RHAC
Nat Team
Selection
 
20 Nov
RHAC
   
 
POSTPONED
Open Water
None
 
Postponed to 2011
 
 
15 Dec
20 Dec
Dubai
Nat Team
Selection
11 Dec
RHAC
Open
None
16 Dec
19 Dec
Trinidad
Open
Event
Date
Location
Type
Qualification
SLASA AGM
Credit Mutuel
17 Jan
18 Jan
Martinique
Open
None
25 Jan
RHAC
Open
None
7 Feb
TBA
NA
NA
14 Feb
TBA
NA
NA
Conseil General
14 Feb
15 Feb
Martinique
Open
None
1 Mar
Soufriere
Open Water
None
15 Mar
RHAC
Open
None
Barbados LC Nationals
16 Mar
22 Mar
Barbados
Open
None
OECS Open Water
Mar TBA
Grenada
Open Water
None
2 Apr
5 Apr
RHAC
Open
None
FINA Clinic
Apr TBC
16 Apr
19 Apr
Aruba
Selected
2 x AA
14 May
RHAC
Schools
None
7 May
RHAC
Schools
None
29 May
31 May
Barbados
Open
None
12 Jul
Rudy John Beach Pk
Open Water
None
CRNM Nat Champs
27Jun
28 Jun
Martinique
Open
None
Olympic Day Run
28 Jun
29 Jun
5 Jul
Barquisimeto, Venezwela
Selected
2 x AAA
19 Jul
2 Aug
Rome, Italy
Selected
27 Aug
29 Aug
RHAC
Open
None
20 Sep
RHAC
Open
None
9 Oct
11 Oct
RHAC
Open
None
6 Nov
8 Nov
Grenada
Selection
From Trials
21 Nov
Pigeon Island
Open Water
None
22 Nov
RHAC
Open
None
10 Dec
13 Dec
Trinidad
Open
None
20 Dec
RHAC
Open
None
Event
Date
Location
Type
Qualification
13th Jan
St. Pierre - Carbet
Open Water
Selection
19th - 20th Jan
Martinique
Open
None
Officials Clinic
26th Jan
RHAC
27th Jan
RHAC
Open
None
9th Feb
Bay Gardens
Presentations
NA
16th Feb
TBC
Presentations
NA
17th Feb
Soufriere
Open Water
None
23rd - 24th Feb
Carbet, Martinique
19th - 24th Feb
Barbados
Open
None
Cross Harbour Swim
TBC
Grenada
Open
None
Officials Clinic
8th Mar
RHAC
13th - 16th Mar
RHAC TBC
Open
None
MIAGE
22-23 Mar
Lementin, Martinique
26th - 31st Mar
Aruba
Selection
2 x AA
Olympic Academy Session (SLOC)
TBC
9th - 13th Apr
Manchester, UK
Selected
TBC
SLASA AGM 22nd April
16th May
RHAC
Schools
None
23rd May
RHAC
Schools
None
Sport for all Launch
25th May
Beausjour
6 am
11 am
30th May -1st June
Barbados
Open
None
14th Jun
RHAC
Open
None
15th June
Rudy John Beach Pk
Open Water
None
Olympic Day Run
15th June
Sports Admin Course (SLOC)
16 - 21 June
8th - 13th July
Monterey, Mexico
Selected
TBC
16th - 24th Jul
Jamaica
Selected
2 x AAA
Fina Coaches Clinic
14 - 25 Jul
Vieux Fort
Summer Camp
Jul/Aug
RHAC & VF
Officials Clinic
15 - 16 Aug
VF & Souf
8th - 24th Aug
Beijing
Selected
OC Qual
28 - 30 Aug
RHAC
Open
None
Grenfin Invitational
Sept. TBC
Grenada
Open
None
SLOC National Exhibition
Sept.
10th - 12thOct
RHAC
Open
None
12th - 18th Oct
Pune, India
Selection
TBC
7th - 9th Nov
RHAC
Selection
From Trials
BASA Short Course Nationals
2nd - 7th Dec
Barbados
11th - 14th Dec
Trinidad
Open
None
20th Dec
RHAC
Open
None
Meet
Date
Place
Type
Qualification

Martinique

3rd - 4th Feb

Le Carbet

Open

None

Soufriere Open Water

Sun 11th Feb

Soufriere

Open

None

National Youth & Sports Awards

17th Feb

Cultural Centre

NA

NA

Leon Hess Swim Meet

24th Feb

RHAC

Open

Seconday School

RHAC 8th Invitational

8th - 11th Mar

RHAC

Open

None

Cross Harbour Swim

10th Mar

Grenada

Open

None

FINA World Championships

17th Mar - 1st Apr

Melbourne - Australia

Selection

Team Chosen

XXII CARIFTA

6th - 11th Apr

Kingston - Jamaica

Selection

2 x AA

SLASA AGM

20th Apr

RHAC

NA

Barbados National LC

25th - 27th May

Barbados

Open

None

SLASA 2006 Awards

2nd Jun

Bay Gardens 6:00 PM

Laborie Open Water Swim

17th June

Laborie

Olympic Day Run

24th Jun

Start @ Red Cross, Vigie

CCCAN

24th - 30th Jun

San Salvador - El Salvador

Selection

2 x AAA

Martinique Champs

30 Jun - 1 Jul

Martinique

Open

Primary Schools Meet

6th Jul

RHAC

Open

Primary School

PAN AM Games

16th - 22th Jul

Rio - Brazil

Selection

Set Times

Swim Camp & FINA Coach Clinic

20th - 29th Jul TBC

RHAC

Learn To Swim Inst/Trg Clinic

Last 2 Wks Aug TBC

RHAC

 

 

Seajays National Time Trials

5th - 7th Oct

RHAC

Open

None

Secondary Schools Meet

19th Oct

RHAC

OECS Meet

2nd - 4th Nov

Grenada

Selection

None

Summer Splash

23rd Nov - 25th Nov

RHAC

Open

None

Round Rat Island

18th Nov

Sandals Halcyon

Open

Barbados SC Nationals

4th - 9th Dec

Barbados

ASATT Championships

13th - 16th Dec

Trinidad

Open

None

Swim Meet Calender 2006
Meet
Date
Place
Type
Qualification
4-9 Apr
Barbados
National Team
8th Place Last Meet
Easter Swim League
10-20 Apr
RHAC
Intensive swim lessons for all levels of swimmer
19-21 May
Barbados
Club Meet
Sprint Festival
6 May
RHAC
All comers date may change
Corpus Christi Sprint Festival
15 Jun
RHAC
All comers date may change
Primary Schools Meet
4 July
RHAC
Schools Meet
Secondary Schools Meet
6 July
RHAC
Schools Meet POSTPONED
25 Jun 1 July
Puerto Rico
National Team
Age Group AAA in 2 events
16-30 July
Columbia
National Team
AAAA
Summer Splash
18-20 Aug
RHAC
Club Meet
1st FINA Youth World Championships
23-27 Aug
Brazil
National Team
?
Summer Swim Camp
24-27 Aug
RHAC
All Levels of Swimmer
Summer Gold Medal Camp
TBA
RHAC
Intensive training for competitive swimmers 3 sessions
Grenfin Invitational
TBA Sept
Grenada
Club Meet
6-8 Oct
RHAC
St. Lucia Trials for the OECS Team
Halloween Swimming Festival
28-29 Oct
RHAC
Date may change
3-5 Nov
RHAC
National Team
As chosen at Seven Seas Meet
National Day “Break the Record”
13 Dec
RHAC
All comers
14-17 Dec
Trinidad
Club Meet
NOTE: Changes will be made as other dates are made available by SLASA or the clubs
Swim Meet Calender 2005
Meet
Date
Place
Type
Qualification
Nov 4 - 6
RHAC
National Team
Selection National Yime Trials