Press Releases

Associated images can be downloaded by clicking the thumbnails below the Press Release
Click HERE for older posts that have now mooved to the Archive

Last Updated On:- Tuesday, May 12, 2015 11:49 AM

  • 2015 Jan - Jun
  • 2014 Jan - Jun
  • 2013 Jul - Dec
  • 2013 Jan-Jun

12 May 2015


Seven off to Barbados to represent St. Lucia in the upcoming CCCan
Central American and Caribbean Amateur Swimming Confederation this year 2015 will be hosted in Barbados. This meet will see the likes of Columbia, Guyana, Surinam, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Martinique, and the English speaking Caribbean Countries, swimming to earn their places on the podium. In total 28 countries will compete.
As per required qualifying times of two AAA (Triple A), a mark set higher than the AA (double A) qualifying times required for Carifta, seven of St. Lucias’ competing swimmers earned their way through to represent St. Lucia. Most of these swimmers achieved these times at the 2015 Carifta meet which was also hosted in Barbados.
Representing St. Lucia will be
Jordon Augier – A club member of the Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucias’ male swimmer of the Year 2014, St. Lucian student attending the University of Tampa, working his way to qualify to represent his country in the Summer Olympics in Rio 2016.
Josha Runako Daniel – Also a member of the Sharks Swim Club, representing St. Lucia at the 2014 Commonwealth Games, and having competed against the best swimmers in the USA
Terrel, Jayhan, Ethan, and Jammar, all members of the Sea Jays Swim Club
Terrel Monplaisir – Student of the St. Mary College, Junior Swimmer of the Year 2014, recently bringing home three individual medals, one silver and two bronze and part of the 11 – 12 Relay team also bringing home 3 medals
Jayan Odlum Smith – Student of the Corinth Secondary School, part of the 11- 12 relay team contributing to three of the medals attained by the squad for the 2015 Carifta Swim Meet
Ethan Dyke Elliott – better known as Speedy Dyke Elliott, a student of the St. Marys College, also part of the silver and bronze Carifta team 11 – 12 winners.
Jammar Archibald – Also a student of the St. Mary College and 11 -12 winning relay team member
Katie Kyle – Club member of the Sharks swim club, first 2015 swimming silver medalist for the Carifta games and only St. Lucian female qualifier for CCCan

The team is expected to leave St. Lucia June 21st to return on 28th . These CCCan qualifiers will continue to train with their clubs in the upcoming weeks, and as a team, with some assistance from SLASA with facilitating additional pool time.

28th June 2014

Images For Team CISC

Click on image to enlarge

Brad Worrtell
Christopher Phillips
Jordan Augier
Joshua Runako Daniel
Jtasi Daniel
Terrell Monplaisir
Brad Wprrell
Christopher Phillips
Jordan Augier
Joshua Runako Daniel
Jyasi Daniel
Terrell Monplaisir
Team CISC
CISC Team meet the Min. & PS

26 June 2014

SIX TO REPRESENT AT THE
CARIBBEAN ISLANDS SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS


On July 1st to the 8th, six (6) swimmers namely Bradford Worrell, Christopher Philips,
Jordan Augier, Jyasi Daniel, Runako Daniel and Terell Monplaisir will be representing
Saint Lucia at the 20th Caribbean Islands Swimming Championships (CISC) to be held in
Barbados this year. Members of the Central American and Caribbean Amateur
Swimming Confederation (C.C.C.A.N) including Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas,
Barbados, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica,
Dominican Republic, Grenada, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Vincent and
the Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos, US Virgin Islands and Saint
Lucia will be competing as this meet as it is a qualifying event for swimming in the
Central American and Caribbean (CAC) Games in Veracruz, Mexico.
On day 1
• Christopher and Jyasi will be competing in the 13-14 100M Backstroke event.
• Terell in the 11-12 100M Back
• Bradford and Jordan in the 10 & over 100M Breast
• Jyasi and Christopher in the 13-14 50M Free
• Terell in the 11-12 50M Free
• Runako and Jordan in the 18 & over 200M IM
• Christopher and Jyasi in the 13-14 200M IM
Day 2
• Runako and Jordan in the 18 & Over 200M Free
• Jyasi and Christopher in the 13-14 200M Free
• Jordan and Runako in the 18 & over 100M Back
• Terell in the 11-12 400M Free
• Jyasi and Christopher in the 13-14 100M Fly
• Runako and Jordan in the 18 & over 100M Fly
• Terell in the 11-12 100M Breast
Day 3
• Runako and Jordan in the 18 & over 50M Free
• Terell in the 11-12 100M Fly
• Terell also in the 11-12 50M Back
• Christopher and Jyasi in the 13-14 50M Back
• Terell in the 11-12 200M Free
Day 4
• Runako and Jordan in the 18 & Over 400M Free
• Christopher and Jyasi in the 13-14 400M Free
• Runako and Bradford in the 18 & over 50M Breast
• Jyasi and Christopher in the 13-14 50M Breast
• Terell in the 11-12 50M Breaststroke
• Jordon and Runako in the 18 & over 200M Back
• Christopher and Jyasi in the 13-14 200M Back
• Terell in the 11-12 200 M Back
Day 5
• Jyasi and Christopher in the 13-14 100M Free
• Runako and Jordan in the 18 & over 100M Free
• Terell in the 11-12 100M Free
• Jyasi and Christopher in the 13-14 50M Fly
• Runako and Jordan in the 18 & over 50M Fly
• Terell in the 11-12 50M Fly
The Saint Lucia Amateur Swimming Assocation (SLASA) wishes to extend its support to
Head Coach Jamie Peterkin and his team.

18th April 2014

CARIFTA SWIM TEAM MEETS MINISTER OF SPORTS

On Wednesday 16th, April 2014, Head Coach Jamie Peterkin and Team Manager, Yasmine Griffith, met with Minister of Youth and Sports, Hon. Sean Edwards at his office to present the National Team to represent Saint Lucia at the annual CARIFTA games.  This meet, which will be hosted in Aruba, runs from April 21st to April 27th and attracts over 16 National teams from the Caribbean region.

“This year’s team is a predominantly young team in reference to age and experience.  However, they are hungry and focused to accomplish their goals at CARIFTA.  It will be very interesting to see who qualifies for Finals but as always, we will cheer loud and proud, swim fast, and have some good old fashioned fun just hanging out with old friends and new acquaintances.  KAIZEN!” – Continuous Improvement - remarked Head Coach Jamie Peterkin.

The CARIFTA team’s final practice session is on Saturday 19th before they leave for Aruba on Sunday 20th.   The national swim team consists of:
Anthony Francois, Jyasi Daniel, Christopher Phillip, Terrell Monplaisir, Jayhan Odlum-Smith, Ethan Dyke-Elliott, Eden Crick, Thalia Bergasse, Bailey Speigelberg and Katelin Samuel.

In photo, Saint Lucia Amateur Swimming Association President, Mr. Lance Arnold and PS Mrs. Fortuna Belrose were also present to congratulate the team.

CARIFTA Team

14th April 2014

Images for RHAC Invitational

Pres SLASA Lance Arnold with the Minister StandsFull Minister talking the the Athletes Sharks 3rd overall Marlins 2nd overall
Grenfins Winners
Lance Arnold and the Minister Big crowd Ministers speach Sharks 3rd Marlins 2nd Grenfins 1st

7th April 2014

RHAC 15th ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL INVITATIONAL SWIM MEET

The Rodney Heights Aquatic Centre (RHAC) will host its 15th Annual International Invitational Swim Meet, April 10th - 13th at the Aquatic Centre in Rodney Bay. The RHAC is pleased to have the premier developmental meet in the region that has been a steady draw for young athletes especially those new to the sport. This meet has many times been the first travel meet for young swimmers since many find the meet a "friendly" one. The RHAC prides itself on "Friendship Through Competition".

The Meet Director, Dr. Diane Worrell is pleased with the number of participating clubs and the new swimmers being showcased. The meet follows an Officials Clinic over the past weekend. The FINA Officials Clinic was held at Bay Gardens Hotel. Many new officials will get their first opportunity to work a swim competition during this event. We expect to continue to train officials over the next years in preparation for the Commonwealth Youth Games to be hosted in St. Lucia in 2017. Its not too late for interested persons to become a part of St. Lucia swimming.

We invite the public to come out and support swimming in St. Lucia. The meet promises to be exciting with 327 swimmers competing over the four days of the competition. All Sessions are Timed finals. The opening ceremony will be held on Friday night at 5:30 pm although the competition begins on Thursday evening.

A sprint challenge will follow the last scheduled event on Sunday which promises to be fun and highly competitive for the 10 & Under AND 11 & Over top female and male swimmers.

Their will be a $5 admission fee for adults and $3 for children under 11 for each session. Food and Drinks will be on sale throughout. Heat Sheets are $5.

Swimmers will be representing :

Alpha Sharks Swim Club - Barbados Black Sands Swim Squad - St. Vincent Blue Marlins Swim Club - St. Vincent Grenfin Swim Club - Grenada Heatwave Swim Club - Barbados High Tide Swim Club - Barbados Marlins Swim Club - Trinidad Pirates Swim Club - Barbados Torpedoes Competitive Swim Club - Grenada

Racers Swim Club - St. Lucia Sharks Swim Club - St. Lucia SJ's Swim Club - St. Lucia Cobra Adventures - St. Lucia Lightening Aquatics -St. Lucia Southern Flying Fish - St. Lucia.

The Sponsors are: J.E. Bergasse and Co. Ltd.

The Agenda Is:

Thursday, April 10, 2013 Arrival of Teams Technical Meeting 3:00 PM Session 1 Warm-Up 4:00 - 5:20 PM Session 1 Championships 6:00 PM Start

Friday, April 11, 2013 Session 2 Warm-Up 8:00 AM - 8:55 AM Session 2 Championships 9:00 AM Start

Friday, April 11, 2013 Session 3 Warm-Up 4:00 PM - 5:20 PM Opening Ceremony 5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Session 3 Championships 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Saturday, April 12, 2013 Session 4 Warm-Up 7:00 AM - 8:50 AM Session 4 Championships 9:00 AM Start

Saturday, April 12, 2013 Session 5 Warm-Up 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Session 5 Championships 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Sunday, April 13, 2013 Session 6 Warm-Up 7:30 AM - 8:50 AM Session 6 Championships 9:00 AM Start

Closing Awards Ceremony 30 min following finish

 

6th April 2014

HIGH POWERED OFFICIALS CLINIC

Regional officials benefitted from a successful high powered two day Officials Clinic organized by the St Lucia Amateur Swimming Association and sponsored by the International Swimming Federation (FINA) over the weekend 5th and 6th April 2014 at The Bay Gardens Hotel

Conducted by the two most senior Technical officials in FINA, the clinic was well attended by 61 St Lucians and 11 persons from the region.

Conducted by Carol Zaleski , Chairman of the FINA Technical Swimming Committee (TSC) and Søren Korbo, FINA TSC Honorary Secretary, the regional officials were lectured by the very FINA Technical officials who advise the international federation on technical matters.

The programme ran from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. each day, in the Conference Room at the Bay Gardens Hotel and all participants will have an opportunity to put their new-found skills into immediate use, as the RHAC Invitational Swim Meet will be held on 10th to 13th April.

Senior Officials of SLASA, President Lance Arnold and Secretary Joyce Huxley voiced their strongest satisfaction with the clinic being awarded to St Lucia and the ability of St Lucia to successfully execute the clinic

The Course content was

Competition Management:

● Local Standards

● FINA Standards

Timekeeping:

● Electronic Timing

● Using Stopwatches

The Competitive Strokes:

● Butterfly

● Backstroke

● Breaststroke

● Freestyle

● Medley Swimming

Relays

Officials’ Decision Making

The Race:

● Disqualifications

● The 5 Toughest Calls in Swimming

● FINA Swimming Rule Quick Reference Card

● Protests

Seeding of Heats, Semi-Finals and Finals

The Start

- Video

Duties and Power of the Officials:

● Referee

● Starter

● Control Room Supervisor

● Desk Control (other than for Olympic Games and World Championships)

● Clerk of Course (Last Call Room)

● Chief Inspector of Turns

● Inspectors of Turns

● Judges of Stroke

● Chief Timekeeper

● Timekeepers

● Chief Finish Judge

● Finish Judges

● Reserves

World Records:

● Long Course

● Short Course

FINA Swimming Officials Lists

● Criteria

Selection of Officials for World Championships and Olympic Games

● Criteria

FINA Points Time Table

The Professional Official

Pool Practice

Examination

Evaluation

 

Images for Officals School

School at Bay Gardes
School at Bay Gardens
The Group
Soren Gives Advice
Officials Practice
Officals Practice
School at Bay Gardens
School at Bay Gardes
The Group
Soren giving advice
Officals Practice
Officals Practice

 

19th March 2014

SIX RECORDS TUMBLE AT SHORT AXIS MEET

Six national Age Group records were established at the "SHORT AXIS STROKES MEET" successfully hosted on, Sunday 16th March at the Rodney Heights Aquatic Centre as the St Lucia Amateur Swimming Association continued with its mandated series of developmental swim meets.

This particular meet was designed to encourage the swimmers to strive for best times in the Short Axis Strokes (i.e. Breaststroke and Butterfly) and included swimmers who have just started training in the club system, more experienced swimmers, and the elite swimmers vying to qualify for the 2014 CARIFTA games

The six main Swim clubs in the island were all represented, Lightning Aquatics Swim Club, SHARKS Swim Club, Racers Swim Club, Southern Flying Swim Club, Cobras Swim Club and Sea Jays Swim Club.

Subsequent to the meet, the SLASA Technical Committee met and will soon announce the 2014 CARIFTA team

Lightning Aquatics swim club continued to show their good form with their swimmers setting 4 of the 6 records

The Age group records were

Female 8 & Under 100 Breast

Naima Hazell of Lightning Aquatics 1:45.31

Female 8 & Under 200 Breast

Naima Hazell of Lightning Aquatics 3:56.12

Female 11-12 200 Fly

Katelin Samuel of SHARK 2:50.92

Male 8 & Under 100 Breast

D'Andre Blanchard of Lightning Aquatics 1:43.05

Male 8 & Under 200 Breast

D'Andre Blanchard of Lightning Aquatics 3:48.97

Male 11-12 400 IM

Terell Monplaisir of Sea Jay'S 5:37.40

12 March 2014

42 MEDAL HAUL FOR ST LUCIAN SWIMMERS

St Lucian swimmers had an impressive representation at the Barbados 2014 Long Course Nationals hosted by the Barbados Amateur Swimming Association in Bridgetown from 4th to 9th March. With swimmers from 4 local clubs, this was easily the most medals garnered from a relatively small number of St Lucian swimmers pooled for an overseas meet. The swimmers earned 42 overall medals, including 5 gold, 12 Silver and 25 Bronze

Terrell Monplaisir of Sea Jays Swim club stole the show with eight medals (two gold, two silver and two bronze medals), closely followed by Sea Jays compatriot Ethan Dyke Elliott who won seven medals (3 Silver and 4 Bronze)

Gold medals were also in the bag for swimmers Mark Emanus and Stefon Emmanuel of Southern Flying Fish and Jayhan Odlum Smith of Sea Jays Swim Club

Also significant was the performance of two 11-12 swimmers who have qualified for 2014 CARIFTA. Those swimmers being Jayhan Odlum Smith of Sea Jays and Eden Crick of Sharks

The individual swimmers results were

Girls 11-12 200 Meter IM

3, Eden Crick SHARK 2:56.73

Girls 11-12 100 Meter Fly

3 Katelin Samuel, SHARK 1:19.20

Boys 13-14 100 Meter Fly

2, Jyasi Daniel SHARK 1:04.32

Girls 15-17 100 Meter Fly

3, Bailey Spiegelberg SHARK 1:27.77

Girls 11-12 200 Meter Free

3, Eden Crick SHARK 2:39.2

Boys 11-12 100 Meter Free

2, Ethan Dyke-Elliott SJ'S 1:05.74

3, Terell Monplaisir SJ'S 1:09.38

Boys 13-14 100 Meter Free

3 Jyasi Daniel, SHARK 58.51

Boys 15-17 100 Meter Free

3, Anthony Francois RACER 59.00

Boys 11-12 50 Meter Back

2, Terell Monplaisir SJ'S 36.50

3, Ethan Dyke-Elliott SJ'S 37.31

Girls 15-17 50 Meter Back

3, Thalia Bergasse SJ'S 33.76

Boys 15-17 50 Meter Back

3, Mark Emanus SFF 32.39

Boys 11-12 400 Meter Free

2, Ethan Dyke-Elliott SJ'S 5:10.19

3, Terell Monplaisir SJ'S 5:18.61

Boys 11-12 50 Meter Breast

3, Terell Monplaisir SJ'S 39.65

Boys 15-17 50 Meter Breast

3 Anthony Francois, RACER 35.28

Boys 11-12 200 Meter Breast

3, Terell Monplaisir SJ'S 3:08.87

Boys 15-17 200 Meter Breast

1, Stefon Emmanuel SFF 2:50.47

Boys 11-12 100 Meter Back

2, Terell Monplaisir SJ'S 1:17.99

3, Ethan Dyke-Elliott SJ'S 1:20.13

Boys 13-14 100 Meter Back

2 Christopher Phillips, SHARK 1:09.90

Girls 15-17 100 Meter Back

3 Thalia Bergasse, SJ'S 1:14.19

Boys 15-17 100 Meter Back

2, Anthony Francois RACER 1:11.30

Girls 15-17 200 Meter IM

3, Bailey Spiegelberg SHARK 3:03.42

Boys 15-17 200 Meter IM

1 Mark Emanus, SFF 2:36.32

3 Stefon Emmanuel, SFF 2:42.33

Girls 11-12 50 Meter Fly

3, Katelin Samuel SHARK 33.12

Boys 11-12 50 Meter Fly

1, Jayhan Odlum-Smith SJ'S 33.06

2, Ethan Dyke-Elliott SJ'S 33.36

Boys 13-14 50 Meter Fly

2 Jyasi Daniel, SHARK 28.90

Boys 15-17 50 Meter Fly

3, Anthony Francois RACER 29.31

Girls 11-12 200 Meter Back

2, Veronica Brown SJ'S 3:12.16

Boys 11-12 200 Meter Back

1, Terell Monplaisir SJ'S 2:39.39

3, Ethan Dyke-Elliott SJ'S 2:53.77

Boys 13-14 200 Meter Back

2, Christopher Phillips SHARK 2:32.02

Girls 15-17 200 Meter Back

3 Thalia Bergasse, SJ'S 2:40.76

Girls 11-12 100 Meter Breast

3, Eden Crick SHARK 1:33.39

Girls 11-12 200 Meter Back

2, Veronica Brown SJ'S 3:12.16

Boys 11-12 200 Meter Back

1, Terell Monplaisir SJ'S 2:39.39

3, Ethan Dyke-Elliott SJ'S 2:53.77

Boys 15-17 100 Meter Breast

3 Stefon Emmanuel, SFF 1:16.92

The four local clubs were Sharks swim club, Sea Jays Swim Club, Racers swim club,and Southern Flying Fish.

The St Lucian swimmers from all teams were in high spirits for the well organized and well attended meet with our swimmers now in preparation CARIFTA games for which St Lucia has now 10 qualifiers

18th February 2014

FUN! FUN! FUN!

It was an afternoon of fun, excitement and relaxation as most of the islands competitive swimmers got together for a Relay Carnival a the Rodney heights Aquatic center on Sunday 16th February

Swimming a hodge podge of mixed distances, strokes, training techniques and mixed gender and age races, the swimmers had great fun swimming without the stress of major competitive meets

Starting initially in a relaxed mode, the energy levels to picked up to a crescendo, with teams and spectators going at full swing. One young swimmer started the meet off with a bang, and the meet ended on a very high note with a great accomplishment for another of our young rising stars.

Despite no records being broken , the meet ended with two new swimmers achieving two AA Times and thus qualifying for the 2014 CARIFTA Games:

Leading off the Crescendo Relay (Event #2), Christopher Philips of SHARKS achieved his second AA Time in Boys 13-14 SCM 50M Free - 26.90. He also achieved the mark again in the 50M Free Time Trial with a first place finish at 27.10 sec

Finishing off the meet in style was Terrell Monplaisir of SeaJays, who swam a meet best 2:37.09 (a gutsy even split swim) in the SCM 200M Backstroke, achieving his 2nd AA Time in the 11-12 Boys age category.

Congratulations to both clubs coaching and administrative teams, and of course to the TWO swimmers of the meet, for that awesome performance.

This brings our total up to 8 swimmers who have attained multiple AA Times, and even more impressive, we have 3 qualified 11-12 swimmers and qualified swimmers in 5 of the 6 eligible age categories at the CARIFTA Games.

Coming up in the next 30 days are:

- 1 - PSFA Open Water Spring Classic:

Sunday, Feb. 23rd @ The Ramp (Reduit Beach) from 7-10 am.

- 2 - BARBADOS LC Nationals:

-Tuesday, March 4th - Sunday, March, 9th

12th February 2014

SLASA HOSTS RELAY CARNIVAL

Hot on the heels of its recent Swimming Sports awards, the St Lucia Amateur Swimming Association will hosting its next development meet, the Relay Carnival, scheduled for this weekend, Sunday, February 16th.

Warm up scheduled from 12-12:50pm & Competition is 1-3 pm.

The schedules of events are

1) 4x25 Medley

2) Crescendo Relay

This relay will be swam as follows: 1st Leg - 50 free ; 2nd leg - 100 Free ; 3rd Leg - 150 Free ; 4th Leg - 100 Free

3) TIME TRIAL - 50 Backstroke

4) 4x25 Free

5) 4x50 Fly (Mixed Gender - 2 Boys - 2 Girls)

6) 4x50 Mixed IM - (Will show as 4x 50 Medley)

This relay will be swam as follows: (First & 3rd Leg = 25 Fly; 25 Back ; 2nd & 4th Leg = 25 Breast ; 25 Free

7) TIME TRIAL - 50 Freestyle

8) 4x25 Scull - Each swimmer will Scull feet first facing the swimmer with head out the water

9) 4x100 Free

10) TIME TRIAL - 50 Butterfly

11) 4x25 Underwater Dolphin - (Will show as 4x25 FLY) Each member will swim one lap under water dolphins

12) 4x50 T- SHIRT RELAY - (1 Relay Team per club with 4 swimmers from four different age groups = Two 12& under swimmer & Two 13 & Over swimmers)

All local clubs have been invited and are expected to participate in these exciting relays

9th February 2014

ST LUCIA SWIMMING CELEBRATES 2013

There were words of praise, advice, and encouragement from the Hon Minister of Youth Development and Sport Shawn Edwards at the 2013 National Swimming Awards ceremony hosted by the St Lucia Amateur Swimming Association on Saturday 8th February 2014.

At the St Lucia Yacht Club venue, the Minister addressed a well attended occasion with many of St Lucia young competitive swimmers and their families and well wishers. In the relaxed atmosphere, he spoke of Swimmings many accomplishments over the years, the support of family and parents, efficiency and role of SLASA and of course the recent cabinet decision to construct the 50m pool at Beausejoir.

In the capable hands of MCs Kyle Ernest and Laura Bruce, the event also had SLASA President Lance Arnold give a short welcoming address to his receptive audience

The vote of thanks was made by Tech VP Jamie Peterkin and was followed by dinner

The accolades and records were dominated by the outstanding performances by swimmers Jordan Augier and Ethan ‘Speedy’Dyke Elliott for the year 2013

The full list of awardees was:

COACHES

FINA Level 2 Coach Certification

Andry Castang

Andy Edward

Bailey Spiegelberg

Bellina Phillipe

Bradford Worrell

Brian Charles

Carol Mangal

Cathlina Lawrence

Christian Andrew

Clare Tenger

David Peterkin

Diane S. Worrell

Donna Thomas

Donovan Brown

Eget Martyr

Francisca Plummer

Hilroy Emanus

Jamie Peterkin

John Mc Lennon

Jonathan Mc Lennon

Kenlee Jn Paul

Kenroy Edwin

Knedy Petit Rodriguez

Levi Thomas

Lily Bergasse

Lisa Bisparte

Lisa Joahil

Marissa Auguste

Mark Emanus

Nicholas Mc Lennon

Nichole Mc Lennon

Norman Banfield

Ricardo Brice Bowe

Roosevelt Romain

Sannyu Isaac

Sherma Bernard

Sameera Bhalla

Siona Huxley

Sofia Spiegelberg

Sohria Ernest

Stephon Emmanuel

Thalia Bergasse

Tom Spiegelberg

Tonisha Emanus

Vanessa Eugene

Yasmin Griffith

Yasmin Tyson

FINA Swim Coach Clinic - Bob Steel

FINA Certificates

John Mc Lennon

Nicholas McLennon

Jonathan McLennon

Hilroy Emanus

L. Joseph

Christian Doud

Clare Tenger

Bradford Worrell

Diane Worrell

Jamie Peterkin

David Peterkin

Roosevelt Romain

SWIMMERS

GOODWILL GAMES

Participation certificates

Andre Samuel

Abbie Pultie

Abigail Brown

Akim Ernest

Cavari Taylor

Chelsea Joseph

Christopher Phillips

D'Andre Blanchard

Devin Boohda

Gabrielle Soomer

Gurac Bhalla

Haydn Felix

Jaeden Wilson Chalmers

Jamaar Archibald

Jayhan Odlum-Smith

Jonathan McLennon

Joshua Adjodha

Kyle Ambrose

Kyle Ernest

Kyra Joseph

Laura Bruce

Lovelle Mottley

Maya Hilaire

Naima Hazzell

Nicholas McLennon

Raven Stiede

Sade Joseph

Savannah Pilgrim

Stefon Emmanuel

Sunshine Mauricette

Tiah Arnold

Terrel Monplaisir

Thalia Bergasse

Veronica Brown

Yeorick Douglas

Ziv Reynolds

OECS

Participation certificates

Vanessa Euguene

Jenna Lee Campbell

Naima Hazell

Lovelle Motley

D' Andre Blanchard

Ziv Reynolds

Mikaela Casimir

Abbie Pultie

Nicholas McLennon

Devin Boodha

Kyra Joseph

Joseete Philogen

Anthony Francois

Jonathan McLennon

Bradford Worrell

Gabrielle Marshall

Mark Emanus

Christian Andrew

Katie Kyle

Maya Hilaire

Eden Crick

Katelin Samuel

Laura Bruce

Bailey Spiegelberg

Solange Lenihan

Jyasi Daniel

Christopher Phillips

Kyle Ernest

Jordan Augier

Ethan Dyke-Elliot

Jayhan Odlum-Smith

Terell Monplaisir

Jamaar Archibald

Nial Bergasse

CARIFTA

Participation certificates

JYASI DANIEL

RUNARKLO DANIEL

ANTHONY FRANCOIS

MARK EMANUS

JASON BEAUBRUN

CHRISTIAN ANDREW

KATELYN SAMUEL

MIKAELA CASIMIR

CCCAN

Participation certificates

Jordan Augier

1 silver, 1 bronze

Joshua Runako Daniel

Jyasi Daniel

Mark Eanus

Brad Worrell

Bailey Spiegelberg

Jonathan McLennon

World Championships

Participation certificates

Jordan Augier

Joshua Runako Daniel

Brad Worrell

Siona Huxley

National Records

Certificates

National Long Course Records

2013

Joshua Runako Daniel

50

Free

23.87

100

Free

53.43

50

Breast

30.95

50

Fly

26.25

100

Fly

58.77

Jordan Augier

50

Back

27.10

100

Back

1:00.39

200

Back

2:24.03

Bradford Worrell

100

Breast

1:07.47

200

Breast

2:40.03

National Short Course Records

2013

Thalia Bergasse

1500

Free

21:02.66

Jonathan Mc Lennon

800

Free

10:55.88

Bradford Worrell

200

Breast

2:36.92

Jordan Augier

100

Back

58.68

100

Breast

1:07.53

50

Fly

26.24

AGE GROUP Trophies

8 & U

Ziv Reynolds

Jenna Lee Campbell

9 - 10

Ethan Dyke Elliot

Maya Hilaire

11-12

Nicholas McLennon

Eden Crick

13-14

Jyasi Daniel

Sofia Spiegelberg

15-17

Runako Daniel

Bailey Spiegelberg

18 +

Jordan Augier

Vanessa Eugene

STROKE Awards - Plaques

Butterfly

Jyasi Daniel

Katelin Samuel

Backstroke

Jordan Augier

Thalia Bergasse

Breaststroke

Bradford Worrell

Abby Pultie

Freestyle

Runako Daniel

Bailey Spiegelberg

IM

Ethan Dyke Elliot

Eden Crick

Under 12 swimmer

Ethan Dyke Elliot

JR Swimmer of the Year

Runako Daniel

Eden Crick

Swimmer of the Year

Jordan Augier

Bailey Spiegelberg

Most Outstnding 12 & Under

Ethan Dyke-Elliott

Coach of The Year

Roosevelt Romaine

Pat Charles Commitment Award

Pebbles

Yasmin Griffith

Images of the Awards
Eden Crick Jr Swimmer of the Year
Runarko Daniel Jr Swimmer of the YearCollected by Jyasi Daniel
Bailey Spiegelberg Senior Swimmer of the Year
Jordan Augier Senior Swimmer of the Year collected by Brian Charles
Ethan Dyke-Elliott, Most outstanding 12 & Under
Min. Shawn Edwards with Photo of the 2013 OECS Team
Eden Crick Jr Swimmer of the Year Runako Daniel Jr Swimmer Collected by Bro Jyasi Bailey Spiegelberg Senior Swimmer of the Year Jordan Augier Senior Swimmer of the Year collected by Brian Charles Ethan Dyke-Elliott, Most outstanding 12 & Under Min. Shawn Edwards with Photo of the 2013 OECS Team
The Yacht Club Venue, Rodney Bay
The Yacht Club Venue, Rodney Bay

28th January 2014

THREE RECORDS AT 2014 LONG AXIS MEET

Once again the St Lucia Amateur Swimming Association had the Rodney Heights Aquatic Center abuzz with excitement as the 2014 Long Axis Swim Meet came off on Sunday 26th January.

Run over three hours from 1:30 PM, to 4:30 PM, the stands were full with the parents and supporters encouraging the swimmers to perform their best for the first swim meet in the calendar year. This developmental meet was a showcase for the many club swimmers and national selectees to flash their talent for family and friends.

With over 175 swimmers from all the local swim clubs, SLASA would be pleased with both the participation and execution of the meet. The long axis meets are confined to the Backstroke and Freestyle strokes alone

Ethan Dyke Elliott of Sea Jays swim club probably became the youngest swimmer to establish a National Record when he set the new national standard of 10:39.25 in the 800M Free. It was an incredible performance by the 11 year old and he continues his record breaking trek

Three swimmers set national Age Group Records, those being

Female 8 & Under 400M Free

Jorja Mederick of Racers swim club with a time of 7:30.09

Female 18 & Over 800M Free

Vanessa Eugene of Cobras Swim Club with a time of 14:47.67

Male 11-12 800M Free

Ethan Dyke-Elliott of Sea Jays Swim Club with a time of 10:39.25

17 December 2013

ST LUCIA AWARDED TWO FINA CLINICS

Through the St Lucia Amateur Swimming Association, St Lucia has been awarded two high profile swimming Coaches and Officials clinics for early 2014.

In regard of the 2014 FINA Clinics Programme, FINA recieved a list of 2014 Clinic proposals from the 5 Continental Swimming Associations.and St Lucia has been awarded FINA Swimming Officials Clinic (Intermediate Level) - 6 to 10 February 2014 in Gros Islet, St Lucia

Additionally, FINA has confirmed the awarding of the FINA Swimming school for judges in Gros Islet St Lucia from April 4 to 5, 2014.

Invitations will be sent to the FINA Federations in the Americas for participants to both clinics and SLASA will be required to arrange accommodation, transport and organization for the clinics. Primary funding will be made available through FINA

SWIMMING MEDALS AND RECORDS IN TRINIDAD AND JAMAICA

St Lucian swimmers managed two medals and ten national Age Group records at Trinidad and Jamaica meets the past weekend

At the ASATT Invitational meet held in Trinidad, St Lucia had 3 clubs represented – Southern Flying Fish, Sharks and Racers - all under watchful eye of Coach Jamie Peterkin.

Jyasi Daniel captured the only individual medal being a Bronze in 50m Butterfly age group 13-14.

The Sharks Swim club won Silver in 200m Medley Relay age group 11-12 comprising Eden Crick, Zanaii Taylor, Katelin Samuel and Crystal Moncherry in time of 2:32.30?

Also congratulations to Stefon Emmanuel of Southern Flying Fish who established a new Age Group Record in 15-17 Boys 200m Breast. It was a very challenging meet which featured 380 swimmers from 31 clubs, including clubs from UK and Sweden:

St Lucias Ethan Dyke Elliott of Sea Jays Swim club swam in Kingston Jamaica at the Christmas Open Swimming Championships over the weekend 13th to 15th December and demolished a phenomenal 9 age group records.

Ethan was the top 10 yr old swimmer and was always up against the 12 year olds in the age group. Ethan had 9 swims; he had 9 personnel best swims, and he set 9 St Lucia national Age Group Records Long Course.

7th in the 200 IM 2:51.46;

5th in the 100 BK 1:21.87;

6th in the 50 FLY 33.56;

9th in the 100 FREE 1:08.06;

6th in the 100 FLY 1:18.98;

6th in the 200 FREE 2:29.58;

15th in the 400 FREE 5:17.60 ;

6th in the 50 BK 37.49;

7th in the 50 FREE 30 97,

This last time giving Ethan his third CARIFTA 2014 qualifying time

The 400 Free was an open event Ethan was the only 10 year old competing against 26 swimmers.

His Sea Jays coach Norm Banfield was elated as this was a difficult meet for a 10 year old to be without any compatriots from St Lucia, and Ethan stood up and performed at an outstanding level.

16 December 2013

TWO NCAA “B” CUTS FOR JORDAN AUGIER

FORT LAUDERDALE, Fla. – After day one of the fourth annual Sharks Invitational, the No. 8 University of Tampa men’s swimming team has opened a lead over several Sunshine State Conference opponents. The No. 11 Spartan women are also among the top teams and currently second.

The four-day event is being hosted by Nova Southeastern University, and features eight men’s teams and 10 on the women’s side.

UT’s men have accumulated 359.5 points, leading Florida Southern (306.5), Nova Southeastern (209), Florida Tech (129) and Saint Leo (104). Florida International (291.5) leads Tampa (275.5) in women’s action, with Florida Southern (235.5), Nova Southeastern (165.5) and Rollins (63) rounding out the top five.

Tampa’s men were lead by the 200 Medley Relay, which set a new school record with an NCAA qualifying time. The team of Karl Burdis, Philip Nordenberg, Runar Borgen and Jeremy Parker set the record after being clocked at 1:29.23. Tampa also finished second in the event with another NCAA “B” time at 1:31.73 coming from Jordan Augier, Danny Duhig, Khalid Aldaboos and Martin Hammer.

Three-time All-American Heather Glenday led off the finals with an NCAA “A” time and second-place finish in the 1,000 Free. Her time was 10:01.75.

In the men’s 1,000 Free, Jonathan Hofrichter was third, achieving an NCAA “B” time. UT also had a pair of NCAA “B” times in the 200 IM, coming from Zane Hranac and Scott Nocco with fourth and fifth place finishes respectively.

Erin Plachy was third in the 50 Free with a time of 23.89, which was also a B time.

The men’s 50 Free featured a host of Spartans who registered NCAA cuts, led by Runar Borgen’s second-place finish with a time of 20.62. Also reaching B times were Khalid Aldaboos, Jeremy Parker, Jordan Augier and Martin Hammer.

The women’s 200 Medley Relay also posted a B time, with a second-place finish. The team of Danielle Bach, Alex Hipolito, Emily Grams and Erin Plachy logged a time of 1:46.06.

11 November 2013

GRENADA TRIUMPH IN OECS SWIMMING

The Grenada National Swim Team swam all over the competition to capture the 23rd annual OECS Swimming Championships hosted by St Lucia over the weekend 8th to 10th November 2013 at the Rodney Heights Aquatic Center.

Described as one of the best organized meets, the Grenadians overcame a spirited challenge from the St Lucians and Antiguans to hold onto the trophy for the eleventh time in the history of the Championships.

The final points standings were

1 Grenada National Swim Team 1,404. 50

2 St. Lucia National Team 1,343. 50

3 Team Antigua & Barbuda Team 1,248

4 St Vincent Swim Team 392

5 British Virgin Islands 187

The final medal count was also as follows:

Team Gold Silver Bronze Total

Grenada National Swim Team 52 44 29 125

Team Antigua & Barbuda 43 39 42 124

St. Lucia National Team 23 38 42 103

British Virgin Islands 9 2 5 16

St Vincent Swim Team 3 9 7 19

On the local front, our swimmers set three National Records and twelve St Lucia Age group Records in the Championships.

Jordan Augier was the inspirational swimmer of the meet with three National Records and two Age group Records, followed by Ethan Dyke Elliott with four Age Group Records. The total record breakers being

National records

Male 100 Back

Jordan Augier 58.68

Male 100 Breast

Jordan Augier 1:07.53

Male 50 Fly

Jordan Augier 26.24

Age Group Records

Female 8 & Under 25 Breast

Jenna-lee Campbell 20.55

Male 8 & Under 25 Breast

Ziv Reynolds 20.97

Male 9-10 50 Free

Ethan Dyke-Elliott 30.11

Male 9-10 100 Free

Ethan Dyke-Elliott 1:05.19

Male 9-10 200 Free

Ethan Dyke-Elliott 2:24.02

Male 9-10 400 Free

Ethan Dyke-Elliott 5:04.36

Male 9-10 50 Breast

Terell Monplaisir 39.45

Male 18 & Over 200 Free

Jordan Augier 2:02.30

Male 18 & Over 50 Back

Jordan Augier 27.23

This 2013 Championships, coordinated by Meet Director Yasmin Pebbles Dyke Elliott, was a true festival of swimming and celebration of OECS competition. Mr Errol Clarke from Barbados, the president of CCCAN, served as Meet Referee

The meet was characterized by keen competition, a plethora of officials, coordinated organization and attention to finer details, tremendous sponsors exposure and festive atmosphere which had all rocking to DJ Martin Monplaisir while supporting the swimmers in their efforts for glory in the pool.

At the OECS Congress held on Saturday 9th November, it was agreed by the representatives of each of the Federations that St Lucia will host the 2014 Championships

Images for OECS

Jordan Augier
Ziv Reynolds
Jordan Augier

 

7 November 2013

OECS SWIMMING IS ON!

The much anticipated OECS Swimming Championships splashes off this Friday 8th November at the Rodney Heights Aquatic Center with the opening ceremony at 6:30 pm

With teams from Antigua, Grenada, St Vincent, British Virgin Islands and hosts St Lucia, the competition is expected to be hot with the traditional rivalry between St Lucia and Grenada and the fast improving newcomers Antigua. The younger age groups are expected to be dominated by the Antiguans and the full strength St Lucians and Grenadian teams standing the better chance to win the overall championships.

The meet continues from Saturday 9 November with Warm-Up 8:00 a.m. – 9:20 a.m. and Competition Starts – 10:00 a.m.

On Sunday 10 November the Warm-Up 8:00 a.m. – 9:50 a.m. with competition Starts – 10:00 a.m. The Awards and Closing Ceremony will be at 3:00 p.m

The St Lucia Amateur Swimming Association has expressed gratitude to the following sponsors which have made the meet possible

Platinum Sponsors: SAGICOR, Saint Lucia Olympic Committee, National Lotteries Authority

Gold Sponsors: West Indies Shipping, Lucelec, JQ Charles/Rodney, Bay Mall, Goddard Group

Silver Sponsors: Jade Mountain/Anse Chastanet

Bronze Sponsors: Scotiabank

Colateral Sponsors: J.E. Bergasse, Bay Gardens Hotel

6 November 2013

FIRST NATIONAL BANK SECONDARY SCHOOL MEET 2013

In what could only be described as a hugely successful 12th Annual Secondary School Swim Meet on Friday 1st November 2013, sponsored by the First National Bank St Lucia, over 140 of the islands top swimmers, representing 9 Secondary Schools, participated in an exciting and competitive event.

The meet was organized by the St Lucia Amateur Swimming Association (SLASA) in collaboration with the Ministry of Education, Department of Sport in the Ministry of Youth and Sport and the Rodney Heights Aquatic Center

The Top Girls Team trophy was won by St. Joseph's Convent with 231 points followed by Leon Hess Comprehensive with 215 points and Vieux Fort Comprehensive third with 127 points; the Top Boys Team Trophy was won by St. Mary's College with a total score of 336 points followed by Vieux Fort Comprehensive and Corinth Secondary with 155 and 146 points respectively. The Overall Trophy was earned captured by the St. Mary's College whose male team still won more points than the coed schools male and female combined.

GIRLS TEAMS SCORES

1 St. Joseph's Convent Secondary 231

2 Leon Hess Comprehensive 215

3 Vieux Fort Secondary School 127

4 International School 54

5 Castries Compr Sec School 44

BOYS TEAM SCORE

1 St. Mary's College 336

2 Vieux Fort Secondary School 155

3 Corinth Secondary School 146

4 Boys Training Centre 76

5 Leon Hess Comprehensive SecSch 61

6 Castries Compr Sec School 38

7 Gros Islet Secondary School 11

COMBINED TEAM SCORE

1 St. Mary's College 336

2 Vieux Fort Secondary School 282

3 Leon Hess Comprehensive 276

4 St. Joseph's Convent Secondary 231

5 Corinth Secondary School 146

6 Castries Compr Sec School 82

7 Boys Training Centre 76

8 International School 54

9 Gros Islet Secondary School 11

After the opening ceremony comprising a march past of the teams and welcome remarks, the meet commenced and turned out be highly competitive with the schools having their vocal supporters and a fully interested and absorbed First National Bank attendees thoroughly enjoying the swimmers efforts

Two national Age group records were set by Ethan Dyke Elliott of St Marys College

Male 9-10 50 Free

Ethan Dyke-Elliott with a time of 30.28

Male 9-10 50 Fly

Ethan Dyke-Elliott with a time of 32.54

The top point earners include

12 & Under Girls - Individual Scores

1 Eden Crick, St. Joseph's Convent Secondary 40

2 Abbie Pultie, St. Joseph's Convent Secondary 33

3 Mikaela Casimir, St. Joseph's Convent Secondary 32

12 & Under Boys - Individual Scores

1 Ethan Dyke-Elliott, St. Mary's College 43

2 Nicholas McLennon, St. Mary's College 42

3 Devin Boodha, St. Mary's College 31

13-14 Girls - Individual Scores

1 Gabrielle Marshall, Vieux Fort Secondary School 51

2 Nikita Greenidge, St. Joseph's Convent Secondary 37 .50

3 Zayda Gajadhar, St. Joseph's Convent Secondary 26 .50

13-14 Boys - Individual Scores

1 Jyasi Daniel, St. Mary's College 51

2 Mark Emanus, Vieux Fort Secondary School 44

3 Christopher Phillips, St. Mary's College 35

15 & Over Girls - Individual Scores

1 Laura Bruce, International School 54

2 Bailey Spiegelberg, Leon Hess Comprehensive SecSch 34

3 Savannah Pilgrim, Leon Hess Comprehensive SecSch 26

15 & Over Boys - Individual Scores

1 Anthony Francois, St. Mary's College 52

2 Stefon Emmanuel, Vieux Fort Secondary School 43

3 Jaeden Wilson Chalmers, Saint Mary's College B Team 25

26 October 2013

OECS Team Announced

The 2013 St Lucia national swim Team to compete at the OECS Championships was presented to the public and media on Saturday 26th October at the Rodney Heights Aquatic Center.

Attended by swimmers, coaches, SLASA officials, sponsors, family and media personnel, the 34 swimmers were presented, had their photos taken and had a group training session under the guidance of head coach Brian Charles.

Cheques from sponsors West Indies Shipping and the Goddards Group were also presented.

The full team reads

8 & Under Girls
Jenna Lee Campbell          Lightning Aquatics
Naima Hazell                      Lightning Aquatics

8 & Under Boys
D’Andre Blanchard            Lightning Aquatics
Ziv Reynolds                      Lightning Aquatics

9 to 10 Girls
Maya Hilaire                      Sharks
Katie Kyle                           Sharks
Lovelle Motley                   Lightning Aquatics

9 to 10 Boys
Jamaar Archibald              SeaJays
Ethan Dyke-Elliott            SeaJays
Terrel Monplaisir              SeaJays
Jayhan Odlum-Smith       SeaJays
                       
11 to 12 Girls
Mikaela-Shae Casimir      Racers
Eden Crick                          Sharks
Abbie Pultie                        Racers
Katelin Samuel                   Sharks

11 to 12 Boys
Niall Bergasse                    Sea Jays
Devin Boodha                     Racers
Nicholas McLennon           Racers

13 to 14 Girls
Kyra Joseph                       Racers
Gabrielle Marshall             Southern Flying Fish

13 to 14 Boys
Jyasi Daniel                        Sharks
Mark Emanus                    Southern Flying Fish
Kyle Ernest                        Sharks
Christopher Phillips          Sharks

15 to 17 Girls
Laura Bruce                       Sharks
Jozeete Philogene              Racers
Bailey Spiegelberg             Sharks

15 to 17 Boys
Christian Andrew              Southern Flying Fish
Anthony Francois              Racers
Jonathan McLennon         Racers

18 & Over Girls
Solange Lenihan                Sharks
Vanessa Eugene                 Cobras Adventures

18 & Over Boys
Jordan Augier                    Sharks
Bradford Worrell               Racers

RESERVES:

Jorja Mederick  (8 & Under Girls)                      Racers
Kyle Ambrose (8 & Under Boys)                         SFF
Daniel Magloire (8 & Under Boys)                      Lightining Aquatics
Stefon Emmanuel (15 – 17 Boys)                       SFF

Officials

Meet Director Yasmin Griffith

Team Manager Jamie Peterkin

Head Coach brian Charles

Asst. Coach Andy Edwards

Asst. Coach Rosevelt Romaine

Asst. Coach Nikola Tarajic

 

Images of the OECS Team and Cheque presentations

Images of Team members can be found on the OECS Page

West Indies Shipping
Team Saint Lucia
Goddard Group
Sagicor Presentaion
West Indies Shipping Team Saint Lucia Goddard Group Sagicor

 

22 October 2013

CAPRI SUN CHAMPIONSHIP 2013

With 199 of St Lucias top competitive swimmers in an excited and winning mode, the 2013 Capri Sun Short Course National Championships came to a resounding successful climax on Sunday 20th October at the Rodney Heights Aquatic center

Boasting the largest ever local swimmer contingent for a meet, the local clubs vied for top positions and also to earn their swimmers a selection on the 2013 OECS swim team scheduled for the OECS Swimming Championships in November 2013 in St Lucia. The Sea Jays hosted meet generated excitement and fierce competition with the stands filled by swimmers, coaches, family members and supporters in a cacophony of cheering, shouting, whistles and chatter for the full three days .

The Friday Opening Ceremony was graced by the presence of Hon Minister for
Commerce, Business Development, Investment and Consumer Affairs Emma Hippolyte. The minister provided encouraging words to the swimmers after which the meet began in earnest. Also saying a few words was the President of the St Lucia Amateur Swimming Association Lance Arnold and the CapriSun representative Taluah Girard - Super J IGA Marketing Officer

Racers Swim Club came out victorious with 1060 points followed by Sharks Swim Club and Sea Jays Swim Club and in second and third place respectively. The points being

1 Racers Swim Club, 1060

2 Sharks Swim Club 1039

3 Sea Jays Swim Club 758

4 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 521

5 Southern Flying fish 371

6 Cobra Adventures Swim Club 128

The meet saw the continued emergence of Racers as one of the premier clubs winning another meet and improvement of Lightning Aquatics.

The meet also generated seven new national Age Group Records with Ethan “Speedy” Dyke Elliott of Sea Jays leading the charge shattering five records followed by club mate Terrell Monplaisir demolishing two records

Male 9-10 100 Free

1:07.96 Ethan Dyke-Elliott

Male 9-10 200 Free

2:29.17 Ethan Dyke-Elliott

Male 9-10 400 Free

5:15.16 Ethan Dyke-Elliott

Male 9-10 50 Back

35.97 Ethan Dyke-Elliott

Male 9-10 100 Back

1:18.69 Terell Monplaisir

Male 9-10 100 Breast

1:27.09 Terell Monplaisir

Male 9-10 100 IM

1:17.21 Ethan Dyke-Elliott

The top age group winners were

8 & Under Girls - Individual Scores

1 Jenna-lee Campbell, Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 55

1 Naima Hazzell, Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 55

3 Jorja Mederick, Racers Swim Club 41

8 & Under Boys - Individual Scores

1 D'Andre Blanchard, Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 59

2 Ziv Reynolds, Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 53

3 Kyle Ambrose, Southern Flying Fish 37

9-10 Girls - Individual Scores

1 Maya Hilaire, Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 71

2 Katie Kyle, Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 66

3 Lovelle Mottley, J Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 63

9-10 Boys - Individual Scores

1 Ethan Dyke-Elliott, Sea Jays Swim Club 84

2 Terell Monplaisir, Sea Jays Swim Club 69

3 Jamarr Archibald, Sea Jays Swim Club 62

11-12 Girls - Individual Scores

1 Eden Crick, Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 89

2 Mikaela Casimir, Racers Swim Club 72

3 Abbie Pultie, Racers Swim Club 50

11-12 Boys - Individual Scores

1 Nicholas McLennon, Racers Swim Club 97

2 Niall Bergasse, Sea Jays Swim Club 70

2 Devin Boodha, Racers Swim Club 70

13-14 Girls - Individual Scores

1 Gabrielle Marshall, Southern Flying Fish 86

2 Kyra Joseph, Racers Swim Club 76

3 Cathlina Lawrence, Cobra Adventures Swim Club 18

13-14 Boys - Individual Scores

1 Jyasi Daniel, Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 94

2 Mark Emanus, Southern Flying Fish 76

3 Christopher Phillips, Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 71

15-17 Girls - Individual Scores

1 Bailey Spiegelberg, Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 78

2 Laura Bruce, Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 70

3 Joseete Philogene, Racers Swim Club 53

15-17 Boys - Individual Scores

1 Anthony Francois, Racers Swim Club 81

2 Christian Andrew, Southern Flying Fish 71

3 , Jonathon McLennon Racers Swim Club 70

18 & Over Girls - Individual Scores

1 Vanessa Eugene, Cobra Adventures Swim Club 90

2 Clare Tenger, Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 21

3 Lily Bergasse, Sea Jays Swim Club 6

18 & Over Boys - Individual Scores

1 Amarae Arthur, Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 20

2 Bradford Worrell, Racers Swim Club 18

2 Jamie Peterkin, Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 18

Sea Jays also presented the Karen Beaubrun Swim Medals for dedication and commitment by a swimmer. These were awarded to Eden Crick from Sharks, Ethan Dyke Elliott of Sea Jays and Zane Daniel of Cobras swim club

President of Sea Jays Swim Club, Dr Tessa Peters was understandably pleased with the Championships outcome and again expressed her gratitude to sponsors Capri Sun (Gold), and the St Lucias Amateur Swimming Association and Cox and Co and also to the management of the Rodney Heights Aquatic Center.

Immediately after the meet, the SLASA Technical Committee met to select the OECS Swim Team which will announced shortly.

17 October 2014

SWIMMERS VIE FOR OECS SWIM TEAM SELECTION

All of St Lucia’s locally based competitive swimmers jump into the pool this weekend 18th to 20th October 2013 at the Capri Sun National Short Course Championship as they attempt to make the national Swim Team for the OECS Swimming Championships in November

Competing in all age groups from 8 and under to the over 18 years, the swimmers will be competing against the arch rivals Grenada and fast improving newcomers Antigua. Hosted by the St Lucia Amateur Swimming Association and held at the Rodney Heights Aquatic Center, the traditional fierce rivalry is expected to continue between the islands at this year’s OECS Championships.

Apart from the locally based swimmers, St Lucia may have to draw help from the overseas swimmers such as Jordan Augier and Runako Daniel to augment the local talent

Within 24 hours of conclusion of the CapriSun meet, the Technical Committee of SLASA will convene to select the OECS team

11 October 2014

OVER 140 SWIMMERS FOR 2013 CAPRI SUN SWIM TRIALS

Over 140 of St Lucias top swimmers are expected to participate in the 14th Annual CAPRI SUN National Short Course Championships to be held on the 18th to 20th October 2013 at the Rodney Heights Aquatic Center. The opening ceremony is on Friday afternoon at 5:30 pm and Awards Presentation on Sunday at 2 pm.

Sea Jays Swim Club is the host organizer

Capri Sun, through their agents in St Lucia, Consolidated Foods have sponsored the National Swimming trials, this year being the fourteenth anniversary of the meet.

At a recent presentation ceremony, Taluah Girard - Super J IGA Marketing Officer presented to Sea Jays Legends Swim Club President Dr Tessa Peters and swimmers the Capri-Sun cheque.

The St Lucias Amateur Swimming Association and Cox and Co have also become silver sponsors

Many of the top local swimmers are expected to attend, including national representatives. The trials will be used to assess their performance as the swimmers attempt to qualify for the National Team which will do battle with Grenada, Antigua, and St Vincent at the 2013 OECS Championships in St Lucia in November

The swimmers will represent the local clubs, Sharks Swim Club

Sea Jays Swim Club, Racers Swim Club, Lightning Aquatics Swim Club, Cobras Swim club and Southern Flying Fish

The schedule of events is

AGENDA

Friday 18 October (ONE SESSION)

OPENING CEREMONY 5:30pm

DAY 1 Finals – start time 6:00pm

Saturday 19 October (ONE SESSION)

DAY 2 Finals - start time 9:15am

Sunday 20 October (ONE SESSION)

DAY 3 Finals - start time 9:15a

2 Sep 2013

SUMMER FESTIVAL SWIM MEET 2013

At the conclusion of the summer holidays, the Rodney Heights Aquatic Center hosted a successful Summer Festival Swim Meet which saw one National Record and eleven Age Group Records being established.

Held over the weekend 29th August to 1st September, the meet was also dominated by the Racers Swim Club who amassed the most points of the seven participating clubs. There were five local clubs and one each from Trinidad and St Vincent with a grand total of 150 swimmers

The National Record was established by Thalia Bergasse in the 1500m Free with a time of 21:02.66. The Age Group Records were set by

Jenna Lee Campbell in 50m breast (48.56, 8 and under)

Naima Hazzell in 100M Breast (1:51.68, 8 and under)

Katie Kyle in 25M Free and 50m Free (14.44 and 31.98, 9-10 age group)

Veronica Brown in 1500M Free (25:10.23, 11-12 age group)

Eden Crick in 400M IM (6:17.82, 11-12 age group)

Vanessa Eugene in 400M IM (7:57.90, 18 and over)

Jayhan Odlum Smith in 25m Free (14.77, 9-10 age group)

Jyasi Daniel in 200M Breast (2:48.93, 13-14 age group)

Vanessa Eugene in 800m Free (15:19.64, 18 and over)

The team scores were

1 Racers Swim Club 1,314. 50

2 Sharks Swim Club, 873. 50

3 Point Fortin Aqua Darts 826

4 Sea Jays Swim Club 709. 50

5 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 541. 50

6 Black Sands Swim Squad 171

7 Cobra Adventures Swim Club 152

The group high point winners were

6 & Under Girls

1 Noriah Hauali, Racers Swim Club 36

2 Jasmine Stiede, Racers Swim Club 33

3 Allie Capasso, Racers Swim Club 30

6 & Under Boys

1 Ethan Desrivieres, Racers Swim Club 46

2 Ethan Hazell, Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 43

3 Antoine Destang, Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 30

3 Brandon Eugene, Racers Swim Club 30

3 Keziah Hauali, Racers Swim Club 30

7-8 Girls

1 Mya Marcelle, Point Fortin Aqua Darts 84

2 Naima Hazzell, Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 50

2 Jenna-lee Campbell, Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 50

7-8 Boys

1 D'Andre Blanchard, Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 79

2 Matheo Capasso, Racers Swim Club 67

3 Daniel Maglorie, Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 66

9-10 Girls

1 Maya Hilaire, Sharks Swim Club, 69

2 Arlian James, Point Fortin Aqua Darts 62

3 Sade Joseph, Sea Jays Swim Club 58

9-10 Boys

1 Terell Monplaisir, Sea Jays Swim Club 83

2 Jamarr Archibald, Sea Jays Swim Club 71

3 Jayhan Odlum-Smith, Sea Jays Swim Club 66

3 Adrian James, Point Fortin Aqua Darts 66

11-12 Girls

1 Marissa Dickson, Point Fortin Aqua Darts 137

2 Mikaela Casimir, Racers Swim Club 91

3 Abbie Pultie, Racers Swim Club 80

11-12 Boys

1 Nikolas Sylvester, Black Sands Swim Squad 124

2 Nicholas McLennon, Racers Swim Club 101

3 Jarelle Williams, Point Fortin Aqua Darts 91

13-14 Boys

1 Jyasi Daniel, Sharks Swim Club, 90

2 Yoerick Douglas, Racers Swim Club 87

3 Christopher Phillips, Sharks Swim Club, 83

15-17 Girls

1 , Richelle Roberts Point Fortin Aqua Darts 115

2 Thalia Bergasse, Sea Jays Swim Club 81

3 Bailey Spiegelberg, Sharks Swim Club, 54

15-17 Boys

1 Anthony Francois, Racers Swim Club 122

2 Jonathon McLennon, Racers Swim Club 101

3 Jaeden Wilson Chalmers, Sharks Swim Club, 52

18 & Over Girls

1 Vanessa Eugene, Cobra Adventures Swim Club 90

18 & Over Boys

1 Brad Worrell Racers Swim Club 45

Sponsored by Blue Waters, Northern Beverages (Piton Malta) and Ferrands Food Products, the smoothly run meet was directed by Dr Diane Worrell and assisted by the Timers, Lily Bergasse and Donovan Brown (Stroke and Turn Judging), Antionette Desrivieres (timing control.) Joyce Huxley (computer results). Sohria Ernest and Kyra Joseph (Marshalling) and the Aquatic Centre Staff

19 August 2013

NINE MEDALS FOR GOODWILL SWIM TEAM

A jubilant St Lucia National team returned from the XIX Goodwill Games in Barbados over the weekend 16th August – Sunday 18th with a total of 9 medals.

Competing against the teams from Suriname, Trinidad & Tobago, Guyana and Barbados, the St Lucians put up a competitive show for their first appearance at these games and have been invited to participate in the 2014 Games in Suriname.

For the St. Lucians, Thalia Bergasse won two medals with a silver in 50M Back and Bronze in the 100M Back.

Abbie Pultie was also a silver medalist in 50M Breast and earned a Bronze in the 100M breast.

Nicholas Mc Lennon captured a silver medal in 100M Back, Jayhan Odlum- Smith won a Bronze in the 100M free and Terrell Monplaisir won a Bronze in the 100M Breast

The other two medals were in the Boys 9-10 400M Medley Relay and Boys 11-12 200m Free Relay

Many of the swimmers also posted personal bests for the meet

Head Coach Brad Worrell expressed the view “This meet created a great opportunity for our younger, less experienced swimmers to be exposed to a higher level of competition. It has been a great motivator for our kids and they all had a wide range of improvements over all age groups”

Team manager Carol Mangal was also full of praise of the teams’ enthusiasm and discipline

The final medal count was

Team Gold Silver Bronze Total

Suriname 57 35 41 133

Barbados 42 26 30 98

Trinidad & Tobago 21 54 38 113

St. Lucia National Team 0 3 6 9

Guyana 0 2 6 8

The final points standing was

Place Team Points

1 Suriname 1,514

2 Trinidad & Tobago 1,365

3 Barbados 1,289

4 St. Lucia National Team 520

5 Guyana 142

Goodwill Team
Goodwill Swim Team

12 August 2013

RUNAKO DANIEL SETS TWO NATIONAL RECORDS

Immediately following the FINA World Championships in Barcelona, Spain, Joshua Runako Daniel traveled to Irvine, California, to compete in the USA Swimming 2013 Speedo Junior National Championships held at the William Woollett Jr. Aquatics Center

Entering the 50M Free at number 64th, Runako shot up to 28th place with a new St Lucia National Record of 23.87s

Earlier in the week, Runako completed a time trial in 100M Free, and recorded a time of 53.43s, also a National Record time. This brings to six the number of Long Course national Records held by the phenom athlete

Runako headed home this week-end for a well-deserved rest, before returning to school in the US at the end of August.

The Speedo Junior National Championships is the biggest summer LC meet for juniors with Runako competing against the very best swimmers in the USA and is attended by college coaches from across the country.

5 August 2013

ST LUCIA SWIMMERS FOR GOODWILL GAMES

The Barbados Amateur Swimming Association has invited the National Federations of Suriname, Trinidad & Tobago and Guyana to celebrate the XIX Annual Goodwill Swim Meet 2013 in the Island of Barbados.

Host country Barbados has extended an invitation to the St Lucia Amateur Swimming Association to be the “Guest Team” for the 2013 competition

The venue will be at the Barbados Aquatic Centre, Wildey, St Michael, Barbados and the games take place from Friday 16th August – Sunday 18th August

Criteria for selection are swimmers who have not participated in the Carifta, CCCAN, CONSANAT Swimming Championships or higher competitions during 2013.

The St Lucia team comprises 36 swimmers in the following age groups

8 & Under

9 to 10

11 to 12

13 to 14

15 to 17

St Lucia Team

Joshua Adjodha

Kyle Ambrose

Jamarr Archibald

Tiah Arnold

Thalia Bergasse

Gaurav Bhalla

D’Andre Blanchard

Devin Boodha

Abigail Brown

Veronica Brown

Laura Bruce

Gabrielle Soomer

Yoerik Douglas

Stefon Emmanuel

Akim Ernest

Kyle Ernest

Haydn Felix

Naima Hazell

Maya Hilaire

Chelsea Joseph

Kyra Joseph

Sade Joseph

Sunshine Mauricette

Jonathan McLennon

Nicholas McLennon

Terrell Monplaisir

Lovelle Mottley

Jayhan Odlum-Smith

Christopher Phillips

Savannah Pilgrim

Abbie Pultie

Ziv Reynolds

Andre Samuel

Raven Stiede

Cavaari Taylor

Jaeden Wilson-Chalmers

The team Officials

Carol Mangal – Team Manager

Bradford Worrell – Head Coach

Vanessa Eugene – Assistant Coach

Roosevelt Romain – Assistant Coach

Chaperones

Lorna Ambrose

Sameera Bhalla

Esther Blanchard

Jacqueline Odlum-Andrew

Parents

Paul Archibald

Gwenyth Boodha

Lisa Charles

Sohria Ernest

Sabby Hazel

Eget Martyr

Brenda Portland-Reynolds

Lisa Pultie

Rodinald Soomer

Jaime Stiede

The team leaves St Lucia on Thursday 15th August and returns on Monday 19th August 2013

4 August 2013

ONE NATIONAL RECORD AT WORLDS

St Lucia’s National Swim Team managed to rewrite one St Lucia National Record at the 13th FINA Worlds Championships being hosted in Barcelona Spain from the 19th July to 4th August 2013

Represented by elite swimmers, Jordan Augier, Runako Daniel, Brad Worrell and Siona Huxley, one National Record and one Age group record was broken as they represented the island proudly against the top world swimmers.

Brad Worrell was first off the mark setting two personal bests and one National Record in the 100 M Breast when he clocked a time of 1.07.47. Both his final time and his 50M split time of 31.23 were personal bests for Brad. Brad placed 4th in his heat and 64th overall. Brad completed his second swim, the 50M Breast in time of 31.00, placing 5th in his heat and 63rd overall, this another personal best time.

Runako Daniel swam a blistering time of 24.16s in the 50M Free. He finished 2nd in his heat and 57th overall. His other event was the 100m Free where he placed 5th in his heat and 65th overall in a time of 53.69s.

Recently coming off a hugely successful CCCAN meet, Jordan Augier swam in two events, the 50M and 100M Backstroke. In the 100M Back, he placed 4th in his heat with a time 1:00.99 and placed 45th overall. In the 50m backstroke he swam a time of 27.16, placing 4th in his heat and 33rd overall.

Lone female competitor Siona Huxley competed in her signature events, the 50m and 100M backstroke. In the 100m Back she placed 2nd in heat with a 1:09.05 and placed 42nd overall. In the 50M Back she placed 2nd in her heat and 42nd overall in time of 31.33s.

The team was accompanied by Coach Jamie Peterkin and returns to the island this week

Team Saint Lucia
Team Saint Lucia

 

 

9 July 2013

TWO MEDALS AND SEVEN NATIONAL RECORDS AT CCCAN

St Lucia completed the 28th Central American and Caribbean championships (CCCAN) being held in Costa Rica with the highlight being Jordan Augier capturing the islands first ever medals for male swimmers at this level.

Swimming in his favored backstroke events Jordan captured a Silver in the 50M Back and Bronze in the 100M back. His 1:02.09 in the 100m and 27.10 in the 50m were also National Records as was his 2:24.03 in the 200M Back. He also qualified for finals in all of his seven events

Jordans performances have catapulted him to the fore of St Lucia swimming and making him a bright prospect for St Lucias chances in the future CAC and Commonwealth games. Based at the University of Tampa in Tampa Florida, he has come off an intensive NCAA training program augmenting his performance

Brad Worrell set two national Records in the 200M Breast and 100M Breast, one Age Group record in the 100M Free and made it to finals in four of his eight events with his best result being the 4th place in the 50M Free. These impressive results were reflective of his intensive local training over the past months

Runako Daniel also had a productive meet with also two National Records in the 100M Fly and 50M Breast and Age Group record in the 100M Free. Runako, also based in the USA, made it to four finals with also his best being the 4th place in the 50M Free

In the 13-14 age group, swimmers Jyasi Daniel and Mark Emanus found the competition difficult and were unable to achieve any finals in their eight events.

For the first time St Lucia had swimmers compete in the Open Water events with Bailey Spiegelburg and Jonathan Mclennon participating in the 5 Km event. Both swimmers also found the competition challenging with Spiegelburg finishing in 1:18:57.13 and Mclennon in 1:20:55.71. The experience will however only serve to benefit the swimmers for their future program.

St Lucia ended the meet 16th of 19 countries in the medal count and 17th in the points table.

Points Table

1 Venezuela 1.067

2 Costa Rica 711

3 Guatemala 497

4 Honduras 473

5 Aruba 450

6 Trinidad and Tobago 443

7 Barbados 362

8 Bahamas 292

9 Panamá 284

10 Bermuda Swim Team 201

11 El Salvador 184

12 Cuba 142

13 Rep. Dominicana 138

14 US Virgin Islands 74

15 Jamaica 73

16 Nicaragua 63

17 St. Lucia National Team 54

18 Netherlands Antilles 43

19 Antigua and Barbuda 14

The competition concluded on Saturday 6th July with the team and head Coach Jamie Peterkin returning Monday 8th July

 

5 July 2013

CCCAN FIRST FOR AUGIER

Jordan Augier achieved a swimming first for St Lucia when he captured two medals at the 28th Central American and Caribbean championships (CCCAN) being held in Costa Rica

Augier has become the first male St Lucian swimmer to ever achieve a medal at this level. Swimming in his favored backstroke events Jordan captured a Silver in the 50M Back and Bronze in the 100M back. His 1:02.09 in the 100m and 27.10 in the 50m were also national Records

Not to be outdone, Brad Worrell placed 5th in the 200M Breast establishing a New National Record of 2:40.16. Very gutsy swim for Brad as well as he was 1:12 at the 100m Mark. Brad also swam a National Record in the 100M breast with a time of 1:08.36 and placed 5th in the finals

In the 100M Fly, Runako Daniel took the race out like a champ and was second up until the 75m mark. He tightened up on the finish and dropped to 6th, (difference between 3rd and 6th was less than a second), finishing 6th in a time of 58.77. He had swum a national Record in the preliminaries with a time of 58.36. Runako also picked up a National Record in the 50m Breast with a time of 30.95

The competition concludes on Saturday 6th July

 

Images for CCCAN

Jordan Augier 3rd in 100m Back
CCCAN Team
Jordan Augier Bronze in 100m Back
The Team

 

 

26 June 2013

BONNE TERRE VICTORY IN PRIMARY SCHOOL SWIM MEET

Bonne Terre Primary School captured the 11th Annual Primary School Swim Meet on Friday 21st June at the Rodney Heights Aquatic Center.

Sponsored by CGM Gallagher Insurance Brokers and Cox & Company Ltd the meet was also the St Lucia Swimming Associations contribution to the St Lucia Olympic Committee week of activities

Accumulating 378 points, Bonne Terre Preparatory edged out Dame Perlette Louisy Primary with 289 points and Montessori Center third with 266 points. Bonne Terre has won the title six times in the past seven years.

This year, had over 94 athletes representing 9 schools from the north of the island. There were no schools from the south.

The swimmers, school supporters, teachers, parents and organizers all contributed to see the meet to its conclusion and allow the Primary Schools to have a productive meet. The meet officials were extremely pleased with the schools participation and keen competition.

Two national Age Group records were set by Ethan Dyke Elliott who enjoyed the meet after his recent Common Entrance exams

Male 9-10 50 Free

Ethan Dyke-Elliott with a time of 30.49

Male 9-10 50 Fly

Ethan Dyke-Elliott with a time of 32.95

The winning trophy was presented by Camara Francois, Account Executive Manager at CGM Gallagher Insurance Brokers.

The top three winners for each event were

Event 1 Girls 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Mauricette, Sunshine 8 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 23.18

2 Campbell, Jenna-lee 8 Dame Perlette Louisy Primary 23.94

3 Hazzell, Naima 7 Tapion Primary School 26.54

Event 2 Boys 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Reynolds, Ziv 8 Camille Henry School 21.34

2 Maglorie, Daniel 7 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 24.46

3 Ernest, Akim 8 Camille Henry School 25.53

Event 3 Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Gooding, Adriana 9 The Montessori Centre 42.43

2 Joseph, Sade 10 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 46.10

3 Mottley, Lovelle J 10 Monchy Primary 47.81

Event 4 Boys 9-10 50 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Dyke-Elliott, Ethan 10 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 32.95

2 Odlum-Smith, Jayhan 10 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 37.87

3 Archibald, Jamarr 10 Camille Henry School 41.29

Event 5 Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Samuel, Katelin 11 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 37.44

2 Hackshaw, Caitlin 11 The Montessori Centre 40.24

3 Brown, Veronica 11 Dame Perlette Louisy Primary 40.86

Event 6 Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Boodha, Devin 11 Dame Perlette Louisy Primary 37.80

2 Bergasse, Niall 11 Tapion Primary School 38.38

3 Wilson, Royce 11 Tapion Primary School 43.12

Event 7 Girls 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Clery, Steffy 8 Dame Perlette Louisy Primary 27.43

2 Scott, Meghan 7 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 27.50

3 Henry, Aliyah 8 Carmen Renee 29.22

Event 8 Boys 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Mangal, Taj 8 Tapion Primary School 29.69

2 Hunte, Jason 8 Tapion Primary School 43.98

3 Toutouyoutte, George 7 Tapion Primary School x1:08.

Event 9 Girls 9-10 25 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Rumbaki, Beyonca 10 Gros Islet Primary School 27.23

2 Fessel, Hailey 9 Gros Islet Primary School. 28.50

3 Celeste, Brittany 10 Carmen Renee 31.03

Event 10 Boys 9-10 25 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Joseph, Michael 10 Gros Islet Primary School 39.33

2 St Claire, Emilio 10 Gros Islet Primary School 42.28

3 St Claire, Keon 10 Gros Islet Primary School x47.3

Event 11 Girls 11-12 25 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Elliot, Imani 11 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 26.63

2 Louis, Crystalyn 11 Gros Islet Primary School 38.08

3 Louis, Shancia 11 Gros Islet Primary School 45.076

Event 13 Girls 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Mauricette, Sunshine 8 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 22.13

2 Sarjusingh, Chelsey 8 The Montessori Centre 23.04

3 Hazzell, Naima 7 Tapion Primary School NT 23.33

Event 14 Boys 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Ernest, Akim 8 Camille Henry School 22.34 19.55

2 Reynolds, Ziv 8 Camille Henry School 19.58 19.59

3 Maglorie, Daniel 7 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 21.48 19.82

Event 15 Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Kyle, Katie 10 The Montessori Centre 33.15

2 Joseph, Sade 10 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 38.12

3 Mottley, Lovelle J 10 Monchy Primary 38.81

Event 16 Boys 9-10 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Dyke-Elliott, Ethan 10 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 30.49

2 Odlum-Smith, Jayhan 10 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 32.17

3 Archibald, Jamarr 10 Camille Henry School 34.19

Event 17 Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Samuel, Katelin 11 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 33.99

2 Brown, Veronica 11 Dame Perlette Louisy Primary 34.02

3 Arnold, Tiah 11 The Montessori Centre 34.15

Event 18 Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle

*1 Bergasse, Niall 11 Tapion Primary School 33.21

*1 Boodha, Devin 11 Dame Perlette Louisy Primary 33.21

3 Mauricette, Dristan 12 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 37.13

Event 19 Girls 8 & Under 100 SC Meter IM

1 Campbell, Jenna-lee 8 Dame Perlette Louisy Primary 1:53.46

2 Hazzell, Naima 7 Tapion Primary School 1:54.38

3 Mauricette, Sunshine 8 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 2:06.66

Event 20 Boys 8 & Under 100 SC Meter IM

1 Reynolds, Ziv 8 Camille Henry School 1:55.78

2 Gerald, Aaron 8 Camille Henry School 2:04.65

3 Maglorie, Daniel 7 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 2:04.66

Event 21 Girls 9-10 100 SC Meter IM

1 Hilaire, Maya 9 The Montessori Centre 1:34.56

2 Mottley, Lovelle J 10 Monchy Primary 1:36.83

3 Joseph, Sade 10 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 1:41.00

Event 22 Boys 9-10 100 SC Meter IM

1 Dyke-Elliott, Ethan 10 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 1:20.01

2 Monplaisir, Terell 10 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 1:26.06

3 Archibald, Jamarr 10 Camille Henry School 1:29.06

Event 23 Girls 11-12 100 SC Meter IM

1 Arnold, Tiah 11 The Montessori Centre 1:29.63

2 Brown, Veronica 11 Dame Perlette Louisy Primary 1:30.12

3 Hackshaw, Caitlin 11 The Montessori Centre 1:33.58

Event 25 Girls 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Campbell, Jenna-lee 8 Dame Perlette Louisy Primary 24.19

2 Dalsou, Rhianna 7 Tapion Primary School 25.12

3 Henry, Aliyah 8 Carmen Renee 27.07

Event 26 Boys 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Reynolds, Ziv 8 Camille Henry School 26.43

2 Maglorie, Daniel 7 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 30.25

3 Gerald, Aaron 8 Camille Henry School NT 30.28

Event 27 Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Mottley, Lovelle J 10 Monchy Primary 47.93

2 Guillaume, Natalya 9 The Montessori Centre 50.64

3 Joseph, Sade 10 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 51.71

Event 28 Boys 9-10 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Monplaisir, Terell 10 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 43.98

2 Samuel, Andre 10 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 47.48

3 Archibald, Jamarr 10 Camille Henry School 48.06

Event 29 Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Arnold, Tiah 11 The Montessori Centre 45.98

2 Peter, Mya 11 The Montessori Centre 46.29

3 Brown, Veronica 11 Dame Perlette Louisy Primary 49.45

Event 30 Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Boodha, Devin 11 Dame Perlette Louisy Primary 42.63

2 Taylor, Cavaari 11 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 44.22

3 Bergasse, Niall 11 Tapion Primary School 46.14

Event 31 Girls 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Backstroke

Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Mauricette, Sunshine 8 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 26.38

2 Phillip, Clio 7 The Montessori Centre 26.45

3 Campbell, Jenna-lee 8 Dame Perlette Louisy Primary 26.91

Event 32 Boys 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Backstroke

Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Ernest, Akim 8 Camille Henry School 23.13

2 Sammy, Ike 8 Carmen Renee 25.90

3 Reynolds, Ziv 8 Camille Henry School 26.13

Event 33 Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Backstrok

1 Kyle, Katie 10 The Montessori 42.06

2 Hilaire, Maya 9 The Montessori Centre 45.15

3 Mottley, Lovelle J 10 Monchy Primary 47.68

Event 34 Boys 9-10 50 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Dyke-Elliott, Ethan 10 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 37.48

2 Monplaisir, Terell 10 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 40.84

3 Archibald, Jamarr 10 Camille Henry School 41.26

Event 35 Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Samuel, Katelin 11 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 42.47

2 Arnold, Tiah 11 The Montessori Centre 42.50

3 Brown, Veronica 11 Dame Perlette Louisy Primary 43.45

Event 36 Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Bergasse, Niall 11 Tapion Primary School 38.89

2 Boodha, Devin 11 Dame Perlette Louisy Primary 41.61

3 Manion, Owen O 12 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 44.45

Event 37 Girls 8 & Under 100 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Hazzell, Naima 7 Tapion Primary School 1:47.68

2 Campbell, Jenna-lee 8 Dame Perlette Louisy Primary 1:48.34

3 Mauricette, Sunshine 8 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 1:58.19

Event 38 Boys 8 & Under 100 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Maglorie, Daniel 7 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 1:45.46

2 Reynolds, Ziv 8 Camille Henry School 1:47.13

3 Capasso, Matheo 8 The Montessori Centre 1:54.26

Event 39 Girls 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Gooding, Adriana 9 The Montessori Centre 1:23.43

2 Joseph, Sade 10 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 1:30.96

3 Eugene, Mya 10 The Montessori Centre 1:33.30

Event 40 Boys 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Dyke-Elliott, Ethan 10 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 1:10.07

2 Archibald, Jamarr 10 Camille Henry School 1:17.11

3 Odlum-Smith, Jayhan 10 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 1:21.12

Event 41 Girls 11-12 100 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Brown, Veronica 11 Dame Perlette Louisy Primary 1:18.51

2 Hackshaw, Caitlin 11 The Montessori Centre 1:20.24

3 Samuel, Katelin 11 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 1:21.94

Event 42 Boys 11-12 100 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Boodha, Devin 11 Dame Perlette Louisy Primary 1:17.61

2 Taylor, Cavaari 11 Bonne Terre Preparatory School 1:26.54

3 Wilson, Royce 11 Tapion Primary School 1:32.63

Event 43 Girls 10 & Under 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

1 The Montessori Centre B 1:15.46

2 Dame Perlette Louisy Primary A 1:27.08

1) Campbell, Jenna-lee 8 2) George, Kaela 9 3) Hassell, Shaunelle 9 4) Joseph, Shalini 9

3 Bonne Terre Preparatory School A NT 1:30.03

Event 44 Boys 10 & Under 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

1 Bonne Terre Preparatory School A T 1:09.12

2 Carmen Renee A 1:19.30

3 The Montessori Centre B 1:19.49

Event 45 Girls 11-12 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

1 Dame Perlette Louisy Primary A 1:25.04

2 Bonne Terre Preparatory School A 1:30.21

3 Carmen Renee A 2:38.57

Event 46 Boys 11-12 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

1 Bonne Terre Preparatory School A 1:09.56

 

20 June 2013

PRIMARY SCHOOL SWIM MEET FRIDAY

The 11th Annual Primary School Swim Meet, sponsored by Cox & Co. & CGM Gallagher swims off this Friday 21st June at the Rodney Heights Aquatic Center with participation expected from about 8 of the Primary Schools.

The ongoing program is conducted by the St Lucia Amateur Swimming Association in collaboration with the Ministry of Youth and Sport and Ministry of Education and is designed to bring the competitive aspect of swimming into the schools and is hoped to be part of a larger competitive school program. The meet is also part of swimmings celebration of the Olympic week which starts from the coming Monday

The Primary Schools have benefited from the efforts of the National Federation and the Government ministries of Sport and Education for the hosting of the meet

The meet starts at 10 AM and will have generally short races and geared towards the different levels of swimmers including those at competitive club level and below.

ALL SWIMMERS MUST HAVE A BASIC COMPETENCY IN SWIMMING. ANY

CHILD NOT DEMONSTRATING BASIC SWIMMING ABILITY WILL NOT BE

ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE.

Last years Primary School Meet was won by Bonne Terre who will be looking to repeat the victory

Images for Primary Schools Meet

Primary Schools 1
Primary Schools 2
Pri Shools 3

 

3rd Jun 13

SLASA HOSTS COACHES CLINIC

The Saint Lucia Amateur Swimming Association hosted another successful FINA Coaches Clinic over the weekend Friday, May 31 - Sunday, June 2, 2013 at The Bay Gardens Hotel in Rodney Bay.

The participants were offered an opportunity to become certified in The Fina Level 2 Course which focuses exclusively on Technique in the swimming strokes, starts and turns. FINA are conducting only 4 Swim Coach Certification Courses worldwide this year, including this one in St. Lucia

Instructor/Coach Guy Edson, Vice President of ASCA (American Swim Coached Association) an ASCA Level 5 Coach with 30 years of Coaching experience and Coaching Coordinator of Swim Fast Club in Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, delivered the course to 55 coaches, swimmers, parents and administrators from all 7 St. Lucia Swim Clubs & 5 overseas Caribbean Islands, (45 Saint Lucia participants & 10 overseas coaches from Barbados, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Curacao, Grenada & St. Vincent).

Coach Edsons passion for teaching, swimming and willingness to share his coaching philosophies with other coaches, was evident throughout the weekend, as the room was engaged through his storytelling and rich history of the sport through working with and studying other great coaches, to talking with and studying past & current great swimmers. As an active coach of developmental and age group swimmers, he showed many photos and video clips of his classes with these young swimmers, interspersed with photos and videos of great swims by Olympians. He made the content very real and pertinent for our coaches. Very informative, he took care to explain everything and there was a free flow of information to and fro. Interaction between foreign coaches and our local coaches helped to strengthen bonds and camaraderie.

Of his many stories, Guy shared a coaching method that speaks volumes. He said, "when I coach I put on a cap that says, Life is Good; I stand up in the middle of the lane, and see if Life Really is Good, as I watch my swimmers try to stay aligned".

 

In attendance was Ricardo Brice, 2nd Vice President of the St Lucia Olympic Committee, who is currently actively involved in coaching Cobra Swim Club, as well as Joyce Huxley, Treasurer of the SLOC & Secretary of SLASA, who was very pleased with the turn out and interest shown by the participants.

SLASA hopes our local coaches as well as those of our sister isles, have left motivated and ready to continue aligning their efforts into building a bright future for the next generation of Caribbean swimmers. SLASA would like to thank all the participants who shared their time and ideas, and FINA for their financial assistance in helping fund courses of this nature on an annual basis, Bay Gardens hotel and ASCA.

 

Images for Course

Participants
Participants 2
Participants
Guy Edson
Guy Edson
Group Shot
Participants
Participants
Guy Edson
Guy Edson

31st May 2013

12 RECORDS AND 30 MEDALS FOR SWIMMERS

St Lucian swimmers had a massive representation at the 22nd Annual Aquatic Centre International hosted by the Barbados Amateur Swimming Association in Bridgetown over the weekend 24th to 26th May 2013. With record 85 swimmers from 6 local clubs, this was easily the most swimmers pooled for an overseas meet. The swimmers set 12 new Age group records and garnered 30 overall medals.

Ethan Dyke Elliot of Sea Jays Swim Club continued his great run of record breaking performances and highlighted his “OECS showdown” between himself and Leyton Martin of Antigua’s Wadadli Aquatics in the sprint freestyle, back and fly events. Ethan set 7 of the 12 St Lucian Age group records, winning two Silver and three Bronze medals.

The records being

Female 9-10 50 Back

Katie Kyle with time of 39.99 SHARK

Male 8 & Under 100 Breast

D'Andre Blanchard with time of 1:54.21 LA

Male 9-10 50 Free

Ethan Dyke-Elliott with time of 31.50 SJ'S

Male 9-10 100 Free

Ethan Dyke-Elliott with time of 1:08.61 SJ'S

Male 9-10 200 Free

Ethan Dyke-Elliott with time of 2:32.94 SJ'S

Male 9-10 400 Free

Jamarr Archibald with time of 5:38.40 SJ'S

Male 9-10 50 Back

Ethan Dyke-Elliott with time of 37.53 SJ'S

Male 9-10 50 Fly

Ethan Dyke-Elliott with time of 34.41 SJ'S

Male 9-10 100 Fly

Ethan Dyke-Elliott with time of 1:20.15 SJ'S

Male 9-10 200 IM

Ethan Dyke-Elliott with time of 2:55.13 SJ'S

Male 15-17 200 Breast

Stefon Emmanuel with time of 2:50.20 SFF

Male 18 & Over 100 Breast

Bradford Worrell with time of 1:11.67 RACER

Jammaar Archibald set an age group record of his own in the 400 Free, showing outstanding improvement over the past year and a testament to his commitment to the sport for the last 9 months.

Stefon Emmanuel (SFF) and Omar John (Storm Aquatics) had another OECS battle down to the wire in the 200 Breast with Stefon getting the best of Omar and establishing a New Age group Record and a Silver medal.

Katie Kyle in her first ever Long Course Swim established an Age Group record in the Girls 9-10 50 Back

Jenna Lee Campbell of Lightning Aquatics carried away the Gold in the girls 8 and under 50m Breast

Thalia Bergasse had a great comeback meet and started it off with a second place finish in her signature event the 50M Back. She was the top finisher in her age group 15-17, however this meet was swam as 15&over. Thalia won a Silver and one Bronze medal

Jyasi Daniel qualified for CCCAN by establishing 2 "AAA" Times in the 50 & 100 Freestyle. Leaving his fate down to his final swim, Jyasi established his 50 Free "AAA" Time in his last swim of the meet by leading off the 200 Freestyle relay in a time of 27.56. He captured a Bronze medal

Bradford Worrell was St. Lucia's only age group winner at the meet with a truly impressive performance. His best swim was in the 200M IM during the first session as he established a Personal Best Time and overall captured two Gold, two Silver and a Bronze medal.

Jamie Peterkin also won a Bronze medal in the 200 IM

Cobra Swim Club participated in their first ever Long Course Meet. Despite only scoring a single point, tremendous recognition must be given to Coach Vanessa Eugene for her efforts as a coach and swimmer to motivate these young men and women to use swimming as a positive avenue to transform their lives and outlook on life.

Apart from the individual performances, the clubs had relay successes with Lightning Aquatics winning one Silver and 4 bronze, Sharks winning five Bronze and Racers capturing two Bronze

The six local clubs were Sharks swim club, Sea Jays Swim Club, Racers swim club, Cobras Swim Club, Lightning Aquatics and Southern Flying Fish. Twenty clubs with over 350 swimmers from the Caribbean participated in the meet.

The final point standings were

1. Alpha Sharks Swim Club B'Dos 1387

2. Pirates Swim Club Barbados 1030.5

3. Grenfin Swim Club Grenada 477.5

4. Antigua Aquatic Club - Storm Antigua 431.5

5. Titans Aquatic Swim Team B'Dos 407.5

6. Wadadli Aquatic Racers 349.5

7. Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 156

7. Racers Swim Club St. Lucia 156

9. Lightning Aquatics Swim Club St. Lucia 110

10. Sea Jays Swim Club St. Lucia 102

11. Guyana Combined Teams 56

12. Black Sands Swim Squad 54.5

13. Petrotrin Barracudas T&T 53

14. Heatwave Aquatics B'Dos 51

15. Silver Fins Swim Club B'Dos 50

15. HighTide Stingrays Swim Club 50

17. Southern Flying Fish St. Lucia 43

18. Dolphins Swim Club B'Dos 33

19. Blue Marlins 28

20. Cobra Adventures Swim Club St. Lucia 1

The St Lucian swimmers from all teams were in high spirits for the well organized and well attended meet with our top swimmers now in preparation for Central American and Caribbean Championships in Costa Rica in July 2013

19 May 2013

RHAC 7th DEVELOPMENTAL SWIM MEET

The Rodney Heights Aquatic Centre (RHAC) hosted a successful 7th Developmental Swim Meet on Saturday 18th May 2013 at the Aquatic Center.

Under sanction by the St Lucia Amateur Swimming Association, the meet ran for just under three hours in the afternoon and attracted over 150 swimmers from various swim clubs and schools.

Under the guidance of Meet Director and Referee Dr. Diane Worrell the meet ran very smoothly with older swimmers taking up officiating positions insuring a timely completion of the event. An additional development was a strong representation of local schools by their swimmers in addition to the normal club representation

Schools represented were Anglican Primary, Balata Primary, Corinth Primary, Dame Perlette Louisy, Gros islet Infant, St. Joseph's Convent, and the clubs represented were Cobra Adventures, Lightning Aquatics, Racers, Sea Jays and Sharks

Designed especially for new swimmers, there were kickboard events and short distance stroke events.

The top finishers were:

Event 1 Girls 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Kickboard

1 Ramkhelawan, Karissa 6 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 31.64

2 Jerome, Thea 6 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 32.28

3 Springer, Nya 6 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 38.42

Event 1 Girls 7-8 25 SC Meter Kickboard

1 White, Nayan 8 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 33.45

2 Ramchelawan, Krystal 8 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 36.91

3 Theodore, Akizzie 7 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 39.17

Event 1 Girls 9-10 25 SC Meter Kickboard

1 Fessel, Hailey 9 Gros Islet Primary School 31.85

2 Mason, Chadlyn 10 Gros Islet Primary School 32.52

3 Mangal, Betheliann 9 Dame Perlette Louisy Primary 36.50

Event 1 Girls 11-12 25 SC Meter Kickboard

1 Phillip, Lanelle 12 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 32.85

Event 1 Women 15 & Over 25 SC Meter Kickboard

1 Plummer, Francisa 39 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 32.73

2 Francis, Lavaughn 38 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 1:04.94

Event 1 Boys 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Kickboard

1 Landwehr, Ethan 6 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 36.84

2 Hunte, Julian 6 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 40.68

3 Cowing, Luc 5 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 41.21

Event 1 Boys 7-8 25 SC Meter Kickboard

1 Smart, Noah 7 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 45.46

2 Heinemann, Marco 7 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 47.66

3 Charles, Taj 8 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 47.81

Event 1 Boys 9-10 25 SC Meter Kickboard

1 Mahaba, Ayub 10 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 44.26

Event 1 Men 15 & Over 25 SC Meter Kickboard

1 Weekes, Edward 17 Gros Islet Secondary School 37.31

2 Louis, Scott 15 Gros Islet Secondary School 41.31

Event 2 Girls 7-8 50 SC Meter Kickboard

1 Louis, Neekasha 7 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 1:28.97

2 Joseph, Michelle 7 Gros Islet Infant School 1:51.54

Event 2 Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Kickboard

1 Joseph, Hayley 9 Dame Perlette Louisy Primary 1:07.28

2 Lagauzere, Emilie 9 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 1:07.90

Event 2 Boys 7-8 50 SC Meter Kickboard

1 Mohammed, Jevonte 7 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 1:24.90

2 Flavius, Shaquil 8 Balata Primary School 1:34.43

Event 2 Boys 9-10 50 SC Meter Kickboard

1 Dyer, Dahmiel 9 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 1:07.18

Event 3 Girls 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Stiede, Jasmine 5 Racers Swim Club 36.23

2 St. Omer, Hanna 6 Racers Swim Club 1:00.82

Event 3 Girls 7-8 25 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Mederick, Jorja 7 Racers Swim Club 24.12

2 Stiede, Raven 8 Racers Swim Club 28.73

3 St. Omer, Mary-Claire 8 Racers Swim Club 34.37

Event 3 Girls 9-10 25 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Gooding, Adriana 9 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 22.95

2 Phillip, Lana 9 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 38.26

Event 3 Girls 11-12 25 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Phillip, Lanelle 12 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 33.46

Event 3 Girls 13-14 25 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 JnPierre, Tonya 13 St. Joseph's Convent SS 24.39

Event 3 Girls 15 & Over 25 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Plummer, Francisa 39 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 26.44

Event 4 Boys 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Desrivieres, Ethan 5 Racers Swim Club 32.42

2 Baesberg, Orlando 6 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 33.78

3 Mathurin, Anselm 5 Sea Jays Swim Club 45.95

Event 4 Boys 7-8 25 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Capasso, Matheo 8 Racers Swim Club 27.61

2 Venner, Amari D 8 Racers Swim Club 28.09

3 Desir, Aiden 7 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 32.38

Event 4 Boys 11-12 25 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Menal, Kieshawn 11 Racers Swim Club 40.15

Event 4 Boys 13-14 25 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Phillip, Dan 14 Gros Islet Secondary School 23.86

Event 5 Girls 6 & Under 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Joseph, Tamara 5 Cobra Adventures Swim Club 1:17.64

2 Odlum Smith, Jermina 6 Sea Jays Swim Club 1:34.90

Event 5 Girls 7-8 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Campbell, Jenna-lee 8 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 49.74

2 Casimir, Keana 8 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 59.85

3 Mauricette, Sunshine 8 Sea Jays Swim Club 1:02.01Rodney

Event 5 Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 George, Kaela 9 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 53.99

2 Eugene, Mya 10 Racers Swim Club 54.78

3 Florius, Chryson 10 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 1:00.95

Event 5 Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Limery, Laura Lynn 12 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 53.49

Event 5 Girls 13-14 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Lawrence, Cathlina 13 Cobra Adventures Swim Club 50.66

Event 6 Boys 7-8 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Reynolds, Ziv 8 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 56.63

2 Maglorie, Daniel 8 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 1:08.37

3 Mohammed, Jevonte 7 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 1:20.17

Event 6 Boys 9-10 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Samuel, Andre 10 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 47.79

2 Noel, Joshua 10 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 51.16

3 Mauricette, Dylan 9 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 59.71

Event 6 Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Wlkie, Sarick 12 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 50.46Rodney

Event 6 Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Daniel, Malik 13 Cobra Adventures Swim Club 44.61

2 King, Hazahn K 14 Racers Swim Club 1:03.58

Event 6 Boys 15 & Over 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Menal, Chrivan S 15 Racers Swim Club 57.66

Event 7 Girls 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Jerome, Thea 6 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 32.98

2 Ramkhelawan, Karissa 6 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 33.93

3 Springer, Nya 6 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 35.61

Event 7 Girls 7-8 25 SC Meter Freestyle

1 St. Omer, Mary-Claire 8 Racers Swim Club 22.58

2 Stiede, Raven 8 Racers Swim Club 23.00

3 Sarjusingh, Chelsey 8 Racers Swim Club 23.48

Event 7 Girls 9-10 25 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Gooding, Adriana 9 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 16.44

2 Guillaume, Natalya 9 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 17.52

3 Thomas, Jonelle 9 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 26.57

Event 7 Girls 15 & Over 25 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Plummer, Francisa 39 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 22.83

2 Francis, Lavaughn 38 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 25.17

Event 8 Boys 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Cowing, Luc 5 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 28.97

2 Desrivieres, Ethan 5 Racers Swim Club 33.68

3 Landwehr, Ethan 6 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 37.09

Event 8 Boys 7-8 25 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Capasso, Matheo 8 Racers Swim Club 19.92

2 Venner, Amari D 8 Racers Swim Club 24.28

3 Theobalds, Aiden 8 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 48.61

Event 8 Boys 9-10 25 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Mahaba, Ayub 10 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 40.82

Event 8 Boys 13-14 25 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Phillip, Dan 14 Gros Islet Secondary School 15.76

2 John, Kobe 14 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 27.44

Event 8 Boys 15 & Over 25 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Weekes, Edward 17 Gros Islet Secondary School 19.71

2 Louis, Scott 15 Gros Islet Secondary School 21.33

Event 9 Girls 6 & Under 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Joseph, Tamara 5 Cobra Adventures Swim Club 1:04.70

2 Odlum Smith, Jermina 6 Sea Jays Swim Club 1:20.31

Event 9 Girls 7-8 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Campbell, Jenna-lee 8 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 40.60

2 Mauricette, Sunshine 8 Sea Jays Swim Club 47.45

3 Casimir, Keana 8 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 53.37

Event 9 Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Mottley, Lovelle J 10 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 42.30

2 Hackshaw, Melissa 9 Sea Jays Swim Club 44.71

3 Stephen, Jordanne 10 Racers Swim Club 45.28

Event 9 Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Limery, Laura Lynn 12 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 44.63

Event 9 Girls 15 & Over 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Thomas, Donna 16 Cobra Adventures Swim Club 48.24

2 Phillippe, Bellina 16 Cobra Adventures Swim Club 49.51

Event 10 Boys 6 & Under 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Baesberg, Orlando 6 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 1:01.31

Event 10 Boys 7-8 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Reynolds, Ziv 8 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 44.16

2 Maglorie, Daniel 8 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 46.29

3 Taylor, Kyai 7 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 54.37

Event 10 Boys 9-10 50 SC Meter Freestyle

Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Samuel, Andre 10 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 37.42

2 Pierre, Ajay 10 Racers Swim Club 41.69

3 Noel, Joshua 10 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 41.76

Event 10 Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Wlkie, Sarick 12 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 36.79

2 Menal, Kieshawn 11 Racers Swim Club 1:01.29

Event 10 Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Daniel, Zane 14 Cobra Adventures Swim Club 34.27

2 Beausoleil, Richard 14 Gros Islet Secondary School 36.04

3 Thomas, Levi 14 Cobra Adventures Swim Club 37.27

Event 10 Boys 15 & Over 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Jn Paul, Kenlee 16 Cobra Adventures Swim Club 31.78

2 Lubrun, Noah 15 Cobra Adventures Swim Club 35.53

3 Menal, Chrivan S 15 Racers Swim Club 36.94

Event 11 Girls 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Stiede, Jasmine 5 Racers Swim Club 44.29

2 Springer, Nya 6 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 44.69

3 Ramkhelawan, Karissa 6 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 44.70

Event 11 Girls 7-8 25 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Mederick, Jorja 7 Racers Swim Club 27.79

2 Sarjusingh, Chelsey 8 Racers Swim Club 28.16

3 Hassell, Annalyn 7 Racers Swim Club 30.86

Event 11 Girls 9-10 25 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Gooding, Adriana 9 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 20.82

2 Eugene, Mya 10 Racers Swim Club 23.71

3 Stephen, Jordanne 10 Racers Swim Club 24.15

Event 11 Girls 11-12 25 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Phillip, Lanelle 12 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 35.30

Event 11 Girls 15 & Over 25 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Plummer, Francisa 39 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 32.92

Event 12 Boys 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Baesberg, Orlando 6 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 27.73

2 Desrivieres, Ethan 5 Racers Swim Club 38.71

3 Landwehr, Ethan 6 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 40.25

Event 12 Boys 7-8 25 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Capasso, Matheo 8 Racers Swim Club 24.75

2 Taylor, Kyai 7 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 31.92

3 Desir, Aiden 7 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 35.03

Event 12 Boys 9-10 25 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Cross, Allandre 9 Racers Swim Club 30.39

2 Aurelien, Kaylan 9 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 32.61

3 Dyer, Dahmiel 9 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 37.00

Event 12 Boys 11-12 25 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Menal, Kieshawn 11 Racers Swim Club 34.46

Event 12 Boys 13-14 25 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Phillip, Dan 14 Gros Islet Secondary School 24.70

2 King, Hazahn K 14 Racers Swim Club 26.00

Event 12 Boys 15 & Over 25 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Weekes, Edward 17 Gros Islet Secondary School NT 24.50

Event 13 Girls 6 & Under 50 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Odlum Smith, Jermina 6 Sea Jays Swim Club 1:34.91

Event 13 Girls 7-8 50 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Mauricette, Sunshine 8 Sea Jays Swim Club 54.82

2 Campbell, Jenna-lee 8 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 1:00.11

3 Soomer, Gabrielle 8 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 1:02.92

Event 13 Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Mottley, Lovelle J 10 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 46.28

2 George, Kaela 9 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 1:05.97

3 Louisy, Marisa 9 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 1:07.41

Event 13 Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Limery, Laura Lynn 12 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 1:00.22

Event 14 Boys 7-8 50 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Reynolds, Ziv 8 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 1:02.92

2 Maglorie, Daniel 8 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 1:07.45

3 Mohammed, Jevonte 7 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 1:22.64

Event 14 Boys 9-10 50 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Samuel, Andre 10 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 53.99

2 Pierre, Ajay 10 Racers Swim Club 56.21

3 Noel, Joshua 10 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 1:00.38

Event 14 Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Wlkie, Sarick 12 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 47.57

Event 15 Girls 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Guillaume, Natalya 9 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 1:42.82

2 Hassell, Shaunelle 9 Racers Swim Club 1:52.19

3 Hackshaw, Melissa 9 Sea Jays Swim Club 1:56.62

Event 15 Girls 13-14 100 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Lawrence, Cathlina 13 Cobra Adventures Swim Club 1:48.01

Event 15 Girls 15 & Over 100 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Thomas, Donna 16 Cobra Adventures Swim Club 1:53.19

2 Phillippe, Bellina 16 Cobra Adventures Swim Club 2:07.47

Event 16 Boys 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Mauricette, Dylan 9 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 1:55.32

Event 16 Boys 13-14 100 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Daniel, Zane 14 Cobra Adventures Swim Club 1:21.59

2 Daniel, Malik 13 Cobra Adventures Swim Club 1:26.12

3 Thomas, Levi 14 Cobra Adventures Swim Club 1:39.39

Event 16 Boys 15 & Over 100 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Jn Paul, Kenlee 16 Cobra Adventures Swim Club 1:18.44

2 Lubrun, Noah 15 Cobra Adventures Swim Club 1:30.30

3 Menal, Chrivan S 15 Racers Swim Club 1:39.24

Event 17 Girls 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Stiede, Jasmine 5 Racers Swim Club 42.92

Event 17 Girls 7-8 25 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Mederick, Jorja 7 Racers Swim Club 26.97

2 St. Omer, Mary-Claire 8 Racers Swim Club 29.58

3 Stiede, Raven 8 Racers Swim Club 32.96

Event 17 Girls 9-10 25 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Gooding, Adriana 9 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 18.19

2 Eugene, Mya 10 Racers Swim Club 23.70

3 Preville, Janil 10 Racers Swim Club 36.17

Event 18 Boys 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Baesberg, Orlando 6 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 37.10

2 Desrivieres, Ethan 5 Racers Swim Club 46.39

3 Eugene, Brandon * 6 Racers Swim Club 56.84

Event 18 Boys 7-8 25 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Capasso, Matheo 8 Racers Swim Club 26.47

2 Desir, Aiden 7 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 31.56

3 Taylor, Kyai 7 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 34.62

Event 18 Boys 9-10 25 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Pierre, Ajay 10 Racers Swim Club 24.01

2 Devaux, Ethan 9 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 26.09

3 Cross, Allandre 9 Racers Swim Club 35.46

Event 18 Boys 13-14 25 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Beausoleil, Richard 14 Gros Islet Secondary School 18.50

Event 19 Girls 7-8 50 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Campbell, Jenna-lee 8 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 58.68

2 Soomer, Gabrielle 8 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 1:13.50

3 Casimir, Keana 8 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 1:14.38

Event 19 Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Mottley, Lovelle J 10 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 50.59

2 Guillaume, Natalya 9 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 58.81Rodney Heights

3 Stephen, Jordanne 10 Racers Swim Club 1:00.42

Event 19 Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Limery, Laura Lynn 12 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 1:17.30

Event 20 Boys 7-8 50 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Maglorie, Daniel 8 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 1:06.41

2 Reynolds, Ziv 8 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 1:06.69

Event 20 Boys 9-10 50 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Samuel, Andre 10 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 52.49

2 Mauricette, Dylan 9 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 1:05.73

3 Noel, Joshua 10 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 1:06.16

Event 20 Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Wlkie, Sarick 12 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 52.39

Event 20 Boys 15 & Over 50 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Menal, Chrivan S 15 Racers Swim Club 57.29

Event 21 Girls 6 & Under 100 SC Meter IM

1 Odlum Smith, Jermina 6 Sea Jays Swim Club 3:16.41

Event 21 Girls 7-8 100 SC Meter IM

1 Mederick, Jorja 7 Racers Swim Club 2:03.30

2 Mauricette, Sunshine 8 Sea Jays Swim Club 2:08.95

3 Stiede, Raven 8 Racers Swim Club 2:21.88

Event 21 Girls 9-10 100 SC Meter IM

1 Stephen, Jordanne 10 Racers Swim Club 1:58.30

2 Eugene, Mya 10 Racers Swim Club 1:58.66

3 Guillaume, Natalya 9 Sharks Swim Club, St. Lucia 1:58.88

 

16 April 2013

RECORDS TUMBLE AT RHAC 14th INVITATIONAL MEET

The Rodney Heights Aquatic Center (RHAC) 14th Invitational Club Meet came to a successful conclusion over the weekend 11th to 14th April 2013 with three National Records and seventeen national Age Group Records being established and participation of over 340 competitive swimmers from 17 Swim Clubs from around the Caribbean.

With swimmers from Barbados, Trinidad, Antigua, Grenada, St Vincent and St Lucia in competition, this year’s meet again cemented the event as one of the premier swim events for the eastern Caribbean and created another big “bump” for swimming in St Lucia under the organization of Dr Diane Worrell and the Rodney Heights Aquatic Center

The younger swimmers dominated the meet as the most clubs sent their predominantly younger age groups to give them the regional exposure to swimming at this level. It was also a test of endurance as the swimmers began competition from the Thursday evening to the Sunday afternoon.

The meet was attended by 17 clubs from the 6 Caribbean islands and was characterized by excellent competition, efficient organization and a large crowd attendance supporting the swimmers and the sport.

Antigua Aquatic Club captured the top club spot for the second time with an overall solid performance with 704 points and St Lucias Racers raced to second place with 700 points and Sea Jays swim club third with 651 points. Antigua Aquatic Club demonstrated their power in the juniors with the young swimmers helping them to first place.

The Antigua clubs again demonstrated their depth and strength especially at the younger age groups and send a clear message to their OECS competitors for 2013.

The team standings were

1 Antigua Aquatic Club 704

2 Racers Swim Club 700

3 Sea Jays Swim Club 651

4 Sharks Swim Club, 607

5 Marlins Swim Club 597

6 Alpha Swim Club 456

7 Southern Flying Fish 318

8 Grenfin Swim Club Grenada 303

9 Lightning Aquatics Swim Club 249

10 Black Sands Swim Squad 238

11 Wadadli Aquatic Racers 220

12 Pirates Swim Club Barbados 130

13 Heatwave Aquatics Swim Club 119

14 Blue Marlins 92

15 Cobra Adventures Swim Club 67

16 HighTide Stingrays Swim Club 64

17 Titans Aquatic Swim Team 12

Brad Worrell of Racers stepped up to the plate to set two national records in the 100 and 200 M SC breast stroke with times of 1:07.65 and 2:36.92 respectively. In the 800 M free, Jonathon McLennon also of Racers swam a 10:55.88 to set the other national record

Eight of the seventeen National Age group records were registered by Ethan “Speedy” Dyke Elliott of Sea Jays Club who clearly enjoyed this meet with his record performances

The Age Group records were

Female 8 & Under 100 Breast

Naima Hazzel with time of 1:54.32 LA

Female 8 & Under 100 Fly

Jenna-lee Campbell with time of 2:48.89 LA

Female 11-12 200 Fly

Katelin Samuel with time of 3:18.65 SHARKS

Male 8 & Under 100 Fly

D'Andre Blanchard with time of 2:20.50 LA

Male 9-10 50 Free

Ethan Dyke-Elliott with time of 30.63 Sea Jays

Male 9-10 100 Free

Ethan Dyke-Elliott with time of 1:08.68 Sea Jays

Male 9-10 200 Free

Ethan Dyke-Elliott with time of 2:32.55 Sea Jays

Male 9-10 400 Free

Ethan Dyke-Elliott with time of 5:26.47 Sea Jays

Male 9-10 50 Back

Ethan Dyke-Elliott with time of 36.10 Sea Jays

Male 9-10 100 Back

Ethan Dyke-Elliott with time of 1:21.17 Sea Jays

Male 9-10 100 Breast

Terell Monplaisir with time of 1:34.88 Sea Jays

Male 9-10 100 Fly

Ethan Dyke-Elliott with time of 1:17.20 Sea Jays

Male 9-10 200 IM

Ethan Dyke-Elliott with time of 2:52.18 Sea Jays

Male 11-12 800 Free

Nicholas McLennon 11:54.63 with time of RACER

Male 15-17 800 Free

Jonathon McLennon with time of 10:55.88 RACER

Male 18 & Over 100 Breast

Bradford Worrell with time of 1:07.65 RACER

Male 18 & Over 200 Breast

Bradford Worrell with time of 2:36.92 RACER

Dr Diane Worrell was extremely satisfied with the meet and also expressed gratitude to the sponsors and all the officials who made this event possible. There was special mention to Kathleen Beckles (Meet Referee) and Hilroy Emanus (Starter). Lily Bergasse, Edith Clashing, David Worrell Jr., Donovan Brown, Joyce Huxley and Antoinette Desrivierre.

The sponsors were

Diamonds International

Dominoes Pizza

The Marina At Marigot Bay

Bay Gardens Hotel

J.E. Bergasse and Company Ltd.

Plural Agencies Limited

Ferrands Food Products

DuBoulay's Bottling Company

Pinnock Brothers - Geely Auto

Windward and Leeward Brewery

Ethan Dyke-Elliott
Brad Worrell
Ethan Dyke-Elliott with 8 Age Group Records
Brad Worrell with 2 National Records

 

 

4th April 2013

14TH ANNUAL RHAC INTERNATIONAL SWIM MEET

Castries, St. Lucia.

The 14th Annual Rodney Heights Aquatic Centre (RHAC) International Swim Meet is Slated for April 11th to 15th at the Rodney Heights Aquatic Centre. The meet director, Dr. Diane Worrell, has indicated that 330 swimmers have entered the meet hailing from 15 clubs with over 2100 entries.

Over 100 overseas based swimmers have registered to participate hailing from Barbados, Trinidad, Antigua, St. Vincent and Grenada to take on the home based clubs. This meet will be a lead up to the 2013 OECS Championship, which will bring many of these swimmers back to St. Lucia in November as part of National Teams.

The RHAC International has over the years allowed young, developing swimmers to compete against other regional swimmers, many for the first time at a travel meet. This year the meet format is changing to Heats and Finals. All 10 and under swimmers will swim timed finals in the morning beginning at 9 am while the 11 and older swimmers will be swimming preliminaries. The finals for the 11 – 12, 13 – 14, 15 – Over will be held in evening sessions beginning at 6 pm.

Sponsors for the meet so far are: The Marina at Marigot Bay, Ferrands Food Products, J.E. Bergasse and Company, Diamonds International, Windward and Leeward Brewery (Piton Malta), Plural Agencies Ltd. , Pinnock Bros Inc. and Bay Gardens Hotel.

Awards will be presented for the top 8 place finishers in the 6 and Under, 7 – 8 , 9 – 10, 11 – 12, 13 – 14, 15 – 17, and 18 – Over age groups in 74 events over the 4 day competition.

The public is invited to attend the meet with the agenda as follows:

Thursday Evening 11th April Session 1 Championships 6:00 PM Start

Friday Morning 12th April Session 2 Championships 9:00 AM Start

Friday Evening 12th April Opening Ceremony 5:30 PM – 6:00 PM

Session 3 Championships 6:00 PM – 8:30 PM

Saturday Morning 13th April Session 4 Championships 9:00 AM Start

Saturday Evening 13th April Session 5 Championships 6:00 PM – 8:30 PM

Sunday Morning 14th April Session 6 Championships 9:00 AM Start

Sunday Evening 14th April Session 7 Championships 6:00 PM – 8:30 PM

Closing Awards Ceremony 30 min following finish of meet

Each session admission is $5.00 for Adults and $3.00 for Children. Food will be on sale throughout the meet.

 

4th April 2013

2 NATIONAL RECORDS FOR RUNAKO


The St Lucia National Swim Team returned from the 2013 CARIFTA Swimming Championships with Runako Daniel setting two National Records in the 50M Fly and the 100M free with times of 26.25 and 53.51 respectively. Runako managed to reach three finals and to place 4th in the 50M free and missing out on a medal by 0.06 seconds.

Hosted at the National Aquatic Centre in the Kingston Jamaica, the championship was keenly contested with the top swimmers from the English and French speaking Caribbean competing.

St Lucia did not medal at the Championship but most swimmers achieved personal bests indicating improved performances under testing competitive circumstances

Jyasi Daniel managed 5 PB out of his 6 events and Mark Emanus also did 4 PB out of his grueling 7 events.

Katelin Samuel swam 4 PB out of her 5 events as did Michaela Casimir do 3 PB in her 5 events. Anthony Francois swam 2 PB in his 5 events and Jason Beaubrun managed 1 PB in his three events.

The team returned home with coaches Jamie Peterkin and manager Dr. Leslie Bishop

 

28 March 2013

SWIMMING HAS NEW EXECUTIVE

The St Lucia Amateur Swimming Association voted in a new Executive at its Annual General Meeting held on 26th March 2013 at the Bay Gardens Hotel. In a keenly anticipated meeting, a number of new faces were elected to help run the National Federation for the next twelve months

Outgoing President Dr Marcus Day did not seek reelection and the new President is Mr. Lance Arnold. Dr Day was President for seven successful years which has seen unprecedented growth, stability, and interest in the sport of swimming

The new elected Executive Council is

· President Mr. Lance Arnold
· Administrative Vice-President Mr. Robert Blanchard
· Technical Vice-President Mr. Jamie Peterkin
· Secretary General Mrs. Joyce Huxley
· Treasurer Mrs. Carol Mangal
· Public Relations Officer Dr. Christopher Beaubrun
· Floor representatives Mrs. Jackie Andrew
· Floor representatives Mr. Henry Joseph
· Immediate Past President Dr. Marcus Day

 

28 March 2013

CARIFTA SWIM TEAM MEETS MINISTER

The 2013 CARIFTA National Swim Team had the opportunity to meet the Honorable Minister of Sport Shaun Edward at the Ministry prior to the CARIFTA Games to be held in Kingston Jamaica from 30th March to 3rd April 2013

The team comprises Michaela Casimir, Katelin Samuel, Jyasi Daniel, Mark Emanus, Christian Andrew, Joshua Runako Daniel, Jason Beaubrun, and Anthony Francois.

The Coach is Jamie Peterkin and Manager Dr Leslie Bishop

In attached photo Hon Minister Edwards is seen with the CARIFTA team alongside PS Mrs Fortuna Belrose

Team with Minister
Presentation  of T Shirt
CARIFTA Team with Min. Edward & PS Belrose
Presentation of T Shirt to Minister

 

 

11th March 13

SLASA NAMES 2013 CARIFTA SWIM TEAM

The St Lucia Amateur Swimming Association has named a eight member squad to participate at the 2013 CARIFTA Swimming Championships to be held National Swimming Pool in Kingston Jamaica from 20th March to 3rd April 2013

The 8 swimmers are

11-12 Girls Michaela Casimir, Katelin Samuel

13-14 Boys Jyasi Daniel, Mark Emanus

15 - 17 Boys Christian Andrew, Joshua Runako Daniel, Jason Beaubrun, and Anthony Francois

Coach Jamie Peterkin

SLASA has deferred sending swimmers to the newly inaugurated 5 km Open Water event, pending a structured series of Open Water events during the next twelve months, and then to consider sending Open Water swimmers to CARIFTA 2014.

Newcomers include the 11 -12 girls Katelin Samuel and Michaela Casimir with Vieux Fort well represented with Mark Emanus and Christian Andrew

Jyasi Daniel makes third appearance alongside brother Runako and is expected to make a good showing in the 50M free and Fly. Jason Beaubrun makes his third time representing St Lucia at CARIFTA and Anthony Francois makes his second appearance

Top medal contender is Joshua Runako Daniel who will be participating in 4 to 6 events and has grown from strength to strength; recently in record breaking form at his high school in USA

Katelin Samuel
Michaela Casimir
Jyasi Daniel
Mark Emanus
Katelin Samuel
Michaela
Jyasi Daniel
Mark Emanus
Christian Andrew
Runako Danial
Jason Beaubrun
Anthony Francois
Christian Andrew
Runako Daniel
Jason Beaubrun
Anthony Francois

 

 

5th March 2013

200 SWIMMERS IN DEVELOPMENT MEET

With almost 200 swimmers participating from all swim clubs in St Lucia the Saint Lucia Amateur Swimming Association (SLASA) hosted a very successful 2nd Development Meet for 2013 at the Rodney Heights Aquatic Centre on February 3rd, 2013.

The AA Challenge meet is designed to encourage all swimmers to swim for best times in all strokes and is continuation of a series of development meets designed to encourage swimmers to compete on a regular basis and to allow swimmers to achieve motivational “AAAA”, “AAA”, “AA”, “A”, “BB” and “B” times.

The meet saw 5 Age group records broken with Ethan “Speedy” Dyke Elliott (CJ’s Swim Club) copping two records, Jenna Lee Campbell (Lightning Aquatics) and Janil Preville (Racers) and Terrell Monplaisir (CJ’s) picking up one each.

The records were

.

Female 8 & Under 50 Breast

Jenna-lee Campbell with time of 50.60

Female 9-10 50 Breast

Janil Preville with time of 40.72

Male 9-10 200 Free

Ethan Dyke-Elliott with time of 2:35.90

Male 9-10 200 Breast

Terell Monplaisir with time of 3:24.99

Male 9-10 200 Fly

Ethan Dyke-Elliott with time of 3:03.74

The meet had the junior swimmers (8 and under, 9-10) competing in the early afternoon session and the older swimmers in the later afternoon. With almost 200 swimmers there was again excellent turnout of parents, coaches and supporters and technical support from SLASA and club officials. Tech VP of SLASA, David Peterkin was kept busy all day coordinating to insure a well run meet.

The meet was the final official time for swimmers to make the CARIFTA qualifying time for that event slated for Jamaica 30th March to 4th April

Ethan Dyke-Elliott
Fans
Start
Ethan Dyke-Elliott
200m Fly
Enthusiastic Supporters
Race Start

 

 

27 February 2013

SWIMMERS MAKE NCAA SPLASH

St Lucias top male and female swimmers, Danielle Beaubrun and Jordan Augier starred in their respective Conferences in USA as one concludes and the other initiates their NCAA career.

At the 2013 Coastal Collegiate Swimming Association (CCSA) Championship at the Gabrielson Natatorium on the campus of the University of Georgia in Athens, Georgia, Beaubrun concluded an impressive meet, winning two Gold and two Silver medals and making two NCAA “B” cuts.

It was a gutsy performance over the weekend 21st to 23rd February by the Florida Gulf Coast University (FGCU) Engineering Senior Beaubrun who won the Silver medal in the 100 yd breaststroke event and Gold in the 200 and 400 yd medley relays and Silver in the 200 yd free Relay. Her splits for both relays were the fastest for the meet enabling their first place finishes

The FGCU Swimming and Diving team took home three of a possible seven first-place finishes on the final day to clinch its fifth-straight Coastal Collegiate Swimming Association (CCSA) Conference Championship

FGCU finished first with 712 points, followed by Liberty (609), Georgia Southern (482.5), College of Charleston (353.5) and Gardner-Webb (349) to round out the top five teams.

“It’s great to win our fifth title. It was an up and down day with two disqualifications and it turned out the relay was legal,” said four-time Coach of the Year Neal Studd. “We did not let it spoil our day, I want to thank my team and awesome coaches for a spectacular year.”

Studd was named Coach of the Year for the fourth time while first-year diving coach David Boyko received Diving Coach of the Year.

The Eagles will now prepare for the NCAA Diving Zones and NCAA Championships next month. The NCAA Diving Zones will take place March 11-13 while the NCAA Championships will be March 21-23.

As Beaubrun concluded her NCAA career on a high note, Jordan Augier began his sojourn with an impressive relay Bronze

Freshmans Augiers team the Tampa Men's Swim Team competed at the Sunshine State Conference Championships, in which they placed 3rd overall to 2nd place Nova South Eastern, the two time defending champs, and New Conference Champions Florida Southern.

Jordan Augier had an outstanding meet and was a major contributor towards his teams success. He swam 3 Individual events and 1 Relay, finishing with 3 personal best times as well as a personal best split on the 400 Free Relay which also happened to be the fastest split on his team, (44.92 sec.). His results over the weekend were as follows:
50 yard Free 8th place - 20.96 - Division 2 B standard time (DIIB)
100 yard Back: 9th place - 51.46 (winner of consolation final)
100 yard Free: 5th place - 45.53 - Division 2 B standard time (DIIB) - (top finisher for his school in this event)
400 yard Free Relay - 3rd place - 3:01.12 - Division 2 B standard (DIIB)

Further north at the College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin Championships. Freshman Jon L Innocent Dolor scored valuable points for his Rose Hulman Mens Team in the 100 yard breaststroke, swimming in the consolation final, placing 14th with a time of 1:02.75 sec., a personal best performance for the season. He also swam the 200 yard Individual Medley (IM) finishing in 21st place with another personal best time of 2:12.08 sec.

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology (RHIT) completed the best team swimming weekend in school history with 20 school records, 15 NCAA Division III automatic or provisional qualification swims, 14 all-conference awards, five event victories and two NCAA Division III national qualifiers at the College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin Championships.

9th February 2013

ST LUCIA SWIMMING CELEBRATES 2012

The swimming fraternity celebrated the achievements of the swimmers, coaches and administration when St Lucia Amateur Swimming Association hosted the 2012 Swimming Awards ceremony at the St Lucia Yacht Club on Saturday 9th February 2013

The proceedings were spirited and had the buzz of all the young swimmers enjoying the activities in the casual environment of the Yacht Club. With an audience of over 140 persons, the achievements of 2012 were celebrated with the entire locally based victorious OECS Swim Team present.

In his presidential address Dr Marcus Day congratulated the swimmers and he emphasized the SLASA’s annual awards celebrated the excellence and achievement of predominantly young athletes with a long future ahead of them.

Ms Keyva Lashley, the Capacity Support Officer for the 2017 Commonwealth Youth Games also gave a short presentation on that important event

Senior swimmer Julien Brice stole the show with his entertaining and erudite talk to the audience and younger swimmers. He related his experiences swimming at the highest level and in particular his Youth Olympics Games experience. The vote of thanks was made by Coach Brad Worrell

The highlights of the year were the OECS Swim Team victory in Antigua, two time Olympian Danielle Beaubruns participation in the London Olympic Games and being the first OECs Swimmer to ever qualify for any Olympics and the phenomenal form of Jordan Augier demolishing 13 National Records for the year

The full list of awardees was:

FINA LEVEL 1 SWIM COACH CERTIFICATION - BAY GARDENS – January 2012

1

TEMELIA BAPTISTE (LCA)

2

LILY BERGASSE (LCA)

3

RAINA BERGASSE (LCA)

4

THALIA BERGASSE (LCA)

5

J.LISA BISPARTE (LCA)

6

RICHARD BRICE BOWE(LCA)

7

LAURA BRUCE (LCA)

8

EVELYN DAY (LCA)

9

MARCUS DAY (LCA)

10

CHADRIEK DESIR (LCA)

11

COURTNEY DYKE-ELLIOT (LCA)

12

TONISHA EMANUS (LCA)

13

GENA-LEE EUDOXIE (LCA)

14

VANESSA EUGENE (LCA)

15

DENVER FITZ (LCA)

16

KAMILLE GARNESS (LCA)

17

YASMIN GRIFFITH (LCA)

18

SHARI HIPPOLYTE (LCA)

19

ZOE KYLE (LCA)

20

MARISSA MARCUS (LCA)

21

NYERERE MAGLORIE (LCA)

22

MCKENROY MCLENNON (LCA)

23

JOHN MCLENNON (LCA)

24

JONATHAN MCLENNON (LCA)

25

NICHOLA MCLENNON (LCA)

26

NIICHOLAS MCLENNON (LCA)

27

MICHELLE MONPLAISIR (LCA)

28

JAMIE PETERKIN (LCA)

29

KNEDY PETIT- RODRIGUEZ (LCA)

30

ADRIAN ROOSEVELT ROMAIN (LCA)

31

DIANE SMIMKINS-WORRELL (LCA)

32

BAILEY SPIEGELBERG (LCA)

33

TOM SPIEGELBERG (LCA)

34

CLARE TENGER (LCA)

35

YASMIN TYSON (LCA)

36

BRADFORD WORREL (LCA)

FINA Intermediate Level Swim Coach Clinic – SEPTEMBER 2012 –

1

VANESSA EUGENE

2

TEMELIA BAPTISTE

3

CLARE TENGER

4

DAVIS JORDAN

5

JAMIE PETERKIN

6

NORMAN BANFIELD

7

DIANE WORRELL

8

DARLENE MARGARETTEN

9

CHRISTIAN DOUD

10

BRADFORD WORRELL

11

DAVID PETERKIN

12

ZACHARIE AIMABLE

13

NYERERE MAGLORIE

14

SHERMA BERNARD

15

DENVER FITZ

16

JOHN Mc LENNON

17

JONATHAN Mc LENNON

18

ROOSEVELT ROMAIN

19

ANDY EDWARD

20

ANDRY CASTANG

ONE DAY CLINIC @ V/FORT

21

CHRISTIAN ANDREW

22

MARK EMANUS

23

TONISHA EMANUS

24

IAN FRANCIS

25

HILROY EMANUS

26

DAVID MOYSTON

27

TRACEY MOYSTON

28

STEFON EMMANUEL

29

GURAV BHALLA

30

RITIKA BHALLA

31

GABRIELLE MARSHALL

GOLDEN COACHES CLINIC in Moscow, November 2012:

Jamie Peterkin & Andy Edward

OFFICIAL – First Saint Lucian Coach to be listed on FINA OFFICIALS LIST – Dr. Diane Simkins-Worrell

Presentation of Appreciation Awards

COACH OF THE YEAR

Andy Edward

Commitment AWARD

Pat Charles Memorial Award – Coach Vanessa Eugene

St. Lucia National OECS Team – November 2012 in ANTIGUA

8 & Under Girls

Adriana Gooding

Maya Hilaire

Shalini Joseph

8 & Under Boys

Ethan Prospere

D'Andre Blanchard

Kyle Ambrose

9 - 10 Girls

Katelin Samuel

Eden Crick

Tiah Arnold

Veronica Brown

9 - 10 Boys

Ethan Dyke-Elliott

Niall Bergasse

Devin Boodha

Jamaar Archibald

11-12 Girls

Sofia Spiegelberg

Mikaela Casimir

Abbie Pultie

11-12 Boys

Jyasi Daniel

Christopher Phillips

13-14 Girls

Thalia Bergasse

Bailey Spiegelberg

13-14 Boys

Anthony Franois

Mark Emanus

Stefon Emmanuel

15-17 Girls

Laura Bruce ***AGE GROUP WINNER***

Raina Bergasse

Josete Philogene

15-17 Boys

Jordan Augier ***AGE GROUP WINNER***

Christian Andrew

18 & Over Girls

Siona Huxley ***AGE GROUP WINNER***

Christianne Beaubrun *** TEAM CAPTAIN ***

18 & Over Boys

Julien Brice

Brad Worrell

Jamie Peterkin *** TEAM CAPTAIN ***

RESERVES

Courtney Dyke-Elliott

Temelia Baptiste

Jayhan Odlum-Smith

Gaurav Bhalla

Nicholas McLennon

Head Coach Andy Edward

Assistant Coach Vanessa Eugene

Team Manager Yasmin Griffith

RECOGNITON for Participation in Regional & International Events:

CARIFTA GAMES, Bahamas – April 2012 – CERTIFICATES (Jamie has)

11 - 12 Boys Jyasi Daniel – 1 FINAL

13 – 14 Girl Thalia Bergasse – 1 FINAL

13 - 14 Boys Anthony Francois

15 – 17 Boys Christian Andrew

Jason Beaubrun

Joshua Runako Daniel - 4 FINALS, 2 National Records

Jordan Augier – 3 FINALS, 3 National Records

FOUR Boys in 15 – 17 Age group = RELAY TEAM

3 Relay events – placed 6th in 4 X 50m Relay

Head Coach – Jamie Peterkin

Team Manager – Lily Bergasse

Caribbean Islands Swimming Championships, ARUBA June 2012 - CERTIFICATES

11 - 12 Boys Jyasi Daniel – 1 FINAL, 1 Age Group Record

13 - 14 Boys Anthony Fraoncois – 6 events, 6 PB times

15 – 17 Boys Joshua Runako Daniel - 6 events, 6 finals, 3 Nat Records

Jordan Augier – 7 events, 6 finals, 4 Nat Records,

1 Silver & 2 Bronze medals

18 & Over Girls Danielle Beaubrun – 3 events, 3 finals,

1 GOLD & 1 SILVER Medal – MEET Record in 50m Breast

Siona Huxley – 5 Events, 4 finals, 1 Nat Record, 3 AG Records, 1 GOLD & 2 SILVER MEDALS

18 & Over Boys Brad Worrell – 5 events, 4 finals, 1 A.G. Record

Julien Brice – 6 events, 2 finals, 2 A.G. Records

Head Coach – Jamie Peterkin

Team Manager – Joyce Huxley

FINA World 25m Championships – Istanbul, December 2012

Jordan Augier 5 events, 5 National Records

Julien Brice 4 events, 1 A.G. Record

Brad Worrell 3 events, 2 A.G. Records

Head Coach – Jamie Peterkin

CERTIFICATES FOR NATIONAL RECORDS

Dani Beaubrun - 50m Breast LC - 32.04s - Jun 2012

200m Breast LC - 2:43.21 – Jun 2012

Siona Huxley - 200m Back LC - 2:35.12 – Jun 2012

Joshua Runako Daniel - 50m Free LC – 24.10 – 25 Jun 2012

50m Fly LC – 26.42 – 23 Jun 2012

100m Fly LC – 58.93 – 12 April 2012

200m IM LC – 2:18.48 – 27 Jun 2012

200m Fly SC – 2:23.44 – 29 Mar 2012

400m IM SC – 5:11.49 – 29 Mar 2012

Jordan Augier - 100m Free LC - 54.19 - 23 Jun 2012

50m Back LC – 27.50 – 25 Jun 2012

100m Back LC - 1:01.48 – 24 Jun 2012

50m Breast LC – 31.01 – 26 Jun 2012

100m Breast LC – 1:10.72 – 27 Jun 2012

50m Free SC – 23.52 – 13 Dec 2012

100m Free SC – 51.90s – 15 Dec 2012

50m Back SC – 26.98 – 14 Dec 2012

100m Back SC - 1:00.29 – 29 Mar 2012

50m Breast SC – 30.47 – 15 Dec 2012

100m Breast SC – 1:08.60 – 29 Mar 2012

100m IM SC – 1:00.22 – 15 Dec 2012

200m IM SC – 2:14.96 – 29 Mar 2012

Awards Presentations - Best at Stroke

Back Siona Huxley Jordon Augier

Breast Danielle Beaubrun Jordon Augier

Free Thalia Bergasse Ethan Dyke-Elliott

Fly Katelin Samuel Runako Daniel

IM Eden Crick Runako Daniel

Awards Presentations - Best in Age Group

8 & U Girls Adriana Gooding

Boys Ethan Prospere

9-10 Girls Katelin Samuel

Boys Ethan Dyke Elliot

11-12 Girls Michaela Casimir

Boys Jyasi Daniel

13-14 Girls Thalia Bergasse

Boys Mark Emanus

15-17 Girls Laura Bruce

Boys Jordan Augier

18 & O Girls Danielle Beaubrun

Boys Bradford Worrell

Presentation of Best Overall Awards

Junior Male Swimmer of the Year

Joshua Runako Daniel

Junior Female Swimmer of the Year

Siona Huxley

Senior Male Swimmer of the Year

Jordan Augier

Senior Female Swimmer of the Year

Danielle Beaubrun

SPECIAL AWARD – MOST OUT-STANDING SWIMMER OF 2012 –

TWO-TIME OLYMPIAN DANIELLE BEAUBRUN

Awards
Ethan Dyke-Elliott
Katelin Samuel
Adriana Gooding
Michaela Casimir
Awards Venue
St. Lucia Yacht Club
Ethan Dyke-Elliott
Free
Katelin Samuel
Fly
Adriana Gooding
8 & Under Trophy
Michaela Casimir
11 - 12 Trphy
Runako Daniel
Siona Huxley
Jordan Augier
Dani Beabrun
Jnr. Male Swimmer of
the yearRunako
Daniel collected
by Bro Jyasi

Jnr. Female Swimmer of

the year Siona
Huxley collected by Joyce

Male Swimmer of the
year Jordan Augier
collected by Adrian
Female Swimmer of the
year Dani Beaubrun
collected by Christianne

 

 

3 February 2013

SLASA Hosts successful “Start-Up” Swim Meet

To kick of its calendar of activities for 2013, the Saint Lucia Amateur Swimming Association on Saturday 2nd February hosted its third annual “Start-Up” Swim Meet. This was a developmental swim meet with a difference, as the focus was firmly on the younger, developing swimmers, as the meet was divided into two groups, 8 and under swimmers competing in the morning session and 9 and over swimmers for the evening session

The meet saw one national Age Group record being broken by Ethan ‘Speedy” Dyke Elliott in the boys 9-10 200m Free with a time of 2:37.00, removing 0.7 seconds from the previous mark he also held

The parents were very much a part of the process, as many of them provided invaluable assistance by acting as timers or taking on the roles of other officials. Swimmers from five of the island’s swim clubs participated in the event, with a total of 160 swimmers representing the Lightening Aquatics, Racers, Sea Jays, Sharks and Southern Flying Fish.

Many of the young athletes managed to record personal best times, despite having just returned to training following the Christmas break, a testament to the hard work and hours of dedication by the coaches and club administrators who work hard to ensure that the young athletes have every opportunity to shine in the water.

The Association’s next developmental swim meet will be the “The Double A Challenge” Meet on 2nd March, where the emphasis will be on the longer distance events.

8 & Under Start
Ethan Dyke-Elliott
8 & Under Start
Ethan Dyke-Elliott